Competition
Mozambique, Moçambola
Standings for season 2026, with form, home and away performance, and competition statistics across seasons.
91Matches this season
1.66Goals per match
51.6%Home wins
27.5%Draws
20.9%Away wins
29.7%Over 2.5 goals
28.6%Both teams scored
Trend
How the league has changed
Goals per match and draw rates across seasons show how the competition has changed over time.
Goals per match
Draws
Season 2026
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form | Home | Away | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Black Bulls | 15 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 34 | WWLWW | 2.43 | 2.12 | 1594 |
| 2 | Costa do Sol | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 29 | LWWLW | 2.29 | 1.62 | 1564 |
| 3 | Ferro Beira | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 29 | DWWLL | 1.75 | 1.88 | 1541 |
| 4 | Ferroviário | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 24 | LWLWD | 2.71 | 0.62 | 1515 |
| 5 | Ferro Nampula | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 24 | WDLWL | 2.25 | 0.86 | 1493 |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 19 | LLDWW | 1.62 | 0.86 | 1501 |
| 7 | Ferro Nacala | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 18 | LLLWD | 1.86 | 0.62 | 1477 |
| 8 | Baía de Pemba | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 17 | WDWWL | 1.88 | 0.29 | 1484 |
| 9 | AD Pemba | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 17 | WWWLL | 1.86 | 0.50 | 1467 |
| 10 | Vilankulo | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 16 | DLLWW | 1.62 | 0.43 | 1488 |
| 11 | Chingale | 16 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 12 | DLLLW | 1.00 | 0.50 | 1444 |
| 12 | Maxaquene | 15 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 17 | -10 | 9 | LLDLL | 0.88 | 0.29 | 1431 |
Strength
Strength rankings
Elo adjusts results for opponent strength, so these rankings can differ from the standings. The league average is 1500 and home advantage is 60 points, equivalent to 8.5 additional percentage points for the home side.
1594
Black Bulls
15 matches · opponent rating 1504
1564
Costa do Sol
15 matches · opponent rating 1502
1541
Ferro Beira
16 matches · opponent rating 1503
1515
Ferroviário
15 matches · opponent rating 1497
1501
Ferro Maputo
15 matches · opponent rating 1499
1493
Ferro Nampula
15 matches · opponent rating 1501
Calendar
Upcoming matches and recent results
Upcoming
No matches loaded.
Recent results
Chingale 1–0 Maxaquene
19/09/26
Ferro Beira 0–1 Ferro Maputo
19/09/26
Vilankulo 1–0 AD Pemba
16/09/26
Ferroviário 0–0 Ferro Nacala
16/09/26
Ferro Beira 0–2 Black Bulls
16/09/26
Chingale 0–1 Costa do Sol
16/09/26
Ferroviário 3–0 Ferro Nampula
13/09/26
Vilankulo 2–0 Baía de Pemba
13/09/26
Maxaquene 1–2 Ferro Beira
03/09/26
Black Bulls 2–1 Chingale
02/09/26
Baía de Pemba 2–1 Ferroviário
02/09/26
Ferro Nacala 1–0 Vilankulo
02/09/26
Ferro Nampula 2–1 Vilankulo
30/08/26
Costa do Sol 1–2 Ferro Beira
30/08/26
Ferro Maputo 1–0 Chingale
30/08/26