Leiston
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hitchin Town1–2Leiston |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Leiston5–0Grays Athletic |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Grays Athletic0–0Leiston |
Coventry Utd
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Hednesford Town0–1Coventry Utd |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Coventry Utd2–1Bedworth United |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Whitchurch Alport1–3Coventry Utd |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Sutton Coldfield Town1–3Coventry Utd |
This season · 26/27
Leiston
Coventry Utd
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
FA Cup · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Leiston
| Goals & results | Home1 matches | Away2 matches | Overall3 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.00 | 2.33 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 5.00 | 1.00 | 2.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.33 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 1.50 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/1 home.Scoring order known: 3/3 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Coventry Utd
| Goals & results | Home1 matches | Away3 matches | Overall4 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 2.33 | 2.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.75 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 3/4 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Leiston | Draw | Coventry Utd | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.3% | 19.8% | 39.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 36.5% | 31.8% | 31.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Leiston | Coventry Utd | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1532 | 1550 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 31 | 34 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1526 | 1509 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leiston | 1.33 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| Coventry Utd | 1.25 | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leiston | 33% | 0% | 0% | 33% | 33% |
| Coventry Utd | 0% | 25% | 0% | 25% | 50% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Leiston, the right bar represents Coventry Utd.
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leiston | WWD | 2.33 | 2.33–0.33 | 2W |
| Coventry Utd | WWWW | 3.00 | 2.25–0.75 | 4W |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leiston | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Coventry Utd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Leiston
No absences reported.
Coventry Utd
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.