Barton Town
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Barton Town3–1Boldmere St Michaels |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Barton Town2–0North Ferriby |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
North Ferriby0–0Barton Town |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Eastwood Community0–2Barton Town |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Deeping Rangers3–7Barton Town |
Chorley
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Warrington Rylands0–1Chorley |
This season · 26/27
Barton Town
Chorley
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
FA Cup · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Barton Town
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 3.00 | 2.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 4.00 | 3.60 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Chorley
| Goals & results | Home0 matches | Away1 matches | Overall1 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | — | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Draws | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | — | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total goals / match | — | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Failed to score | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | — | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 10 of 1 | 0%0% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/1 away.Scoring order known: 1/1 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Barton Town | Draw | Chorley | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.8% | 18.8% | 32.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 47.9% | 32.1% | 19.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Barton Town | Chorley | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1563 | 1511 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 43 | 0 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Town | 0.80 | 2.00 | 0.20 | 0.60 |
| Chorley | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Town | 20% | 0% | 40% | 0% | 40% |
| Chorley | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Barton Town, the right bar represents Chorley.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Town | WWDWW | 2.60 | 2.80–0.80 | 2W |
| Chorley | W | 3.00 | 1.00–0.00 | 1W |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barton Town | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chorley | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Barton Town
No absences reported.
Chorley
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.