For the love of the game. Find your next match
Persepolis
VS Scheduled Iran 26/27 Persian Gulf Pro League · Matchday 8
Sanat Naft
Recent matches

Persepolis

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-07 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Persepolis2–0Zob Ahan
2026-09-02 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Esteghlal1–1Persepolis
2026-08-29 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Persepolis3–0Malavan
2026-08-24 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Tractor1–0Persepolis
2026-08-19 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Persepolis4–1Khuzestan
2026-08-15 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Caspian0–2Persepolis

Sanat Naft

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-12 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Sanat Naft1–2Chadormalu SC
2026-09-06 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Paykan2–0Sanat Naft
2026-09-02 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Sanat Naft0–0Sepahan
2026-08-29 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Mes Shahr-e Babak0–0Sanat Naft
2026-08-24 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Sanat Naft0–3Foolad
2026-08-19 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Fajr0–0Sanat Naft
2026-08-15 Iran, Persian Gulf Pro League 26/27 Sanat Naft1–1Malavan
Persepolis Sanat Naft

Wins

67%
0%

Over 2.5 goals

33%
29%

Both teams scored

33%
29%

Clean sheets

50%
43%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Persepolis

Home · Persian Gulf Pro League

Sanat Naft

Away · Persian Gulf Pro League
Persepolis Home Sanat Naft Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Persian Gulf Pro League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Persepolis

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.332.17
Draws0.0%33.3%16.7%
Goals scored / match3.001.002.00
Goals conceded / match0.330.670.50
Total goals / match3.331.672.50
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sanat Naft

7 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway3 matchesOverall7 matches
Points / match0.500.670.57
Draws50.0%66.7%57.1%
Goals scored / match0.500.000.29
Goals conceded / match1.500.671.14
Total goals / match2.000.671.43
Failed to score50.0%100.0%71.4%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%100.0%71.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4500
46–6001
61–7500
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPersepolisDraw Sanat NaftHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.6% 29.6% 20.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 80.1% 13.0% 3.5% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.36–0.31 Model expected goals
46.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
23.4% Both teams to score
2-0 Most likely score, at 19.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-019.2%
1-016.3%
3-015.1%
4-08.9%
0-06.9%
2-16.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePersepolisSanat Naft How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1548 1456 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 31 -42 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1508 1492 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Persepolis 1.170.83 0.000.50
Sanat Naft 0.140.14 0.710.43

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Persepolis 0%17%50%17%17%
Sanat Naft 43%0%29%29%0%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Persepolis at home, 3 matches
0.67 Sanat Naft away, 3 matches
32d Days of rest for Persepolis
27d Days of rest for Sanat Naft
— Manager of Persepolis
— Manager of Sanat Naft
0 Matches for Persepolis in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sanat Naft in the last 14 days
3 Points for Persepolis behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
12 Points for Sanat Naft behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
1.75 League goals per match
37.3% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Persepolis, the right bar represents Sanat Naft.

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Persepolis WDWLWW 2.17 2.00–0.50 1W
Sanat Naft LLDDLDD 0.57 0.29–1.14 2L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Persepolis4 20 00
Sanat Naft0 52 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Persepolis

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sanat Naft

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.