For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sumqayıt
VS Scheduled Azerbaijan 26/27 Premyer Liqa · Matchday 12
Sabah
Recent matches

Sumqayıt

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Kapaz1–1Sumqayıt
2026-09-12 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sumqayıt1–1Inter Baku
2026-09-06 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Turan2–1Sumqayıt
2026-08-31 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sumqayıt0–1Karabakh
2026-08-16 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sumqayıt1–3Neftchi

Sabah

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sabah3–1Mil-Muğan
2026-09-14 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Safa0–3Sabah
2026-09-05 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sabah5–0Zira
2026-08-31 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Araz0–1Sabah
2026-08-15 Azerbaijan, Premyer Liqa 26/27 Sabah2–0Kapaz
Sumqayıt Sabah

Wins

0%
100%

Over 2.5 goals

40%
60%

Both teams scored

80%
20%

Clean sheets

0%
80%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sumqayıt

Home · Premyer Liqa
HomeAway1st goal
11 Sumqayıt 1–3 Neftchi 1 23′ Away
11 Sumqayıt Sabah 2
11 Sumqayıt 0–1 Karabakh 3 45′ Away
11 Sumqayıt Turan 4
11 Sumqayıt Zira 5
11 Sumqayıt 1–1 Inter Baku 6 25′ Home
11 Sumqayıt Kapaz 7
11 Sumqayıt Mil-Muğan 8
11 Sumqayıt Qəbələ 9
11 Sumqayıt Safa 10
11 · Sumqayıt
11 Sumqayıt Araz 12

Sabah

Away · Premyer Liqa
HomeAway1st goal
1 Neftchi Sabah 2
2 · Sabah
3 Karabakh Sabah 2
4 Turan Sabah 2
5 Zira Sabah 2
6 Inter Baku Sabah 2
7 Kapaz Sabah 2
8 Mil-Muğan Sabah 2
9 Qəbələ Sabah 2
10 Safa 0–3 Sabah 2 25′ Away
11 Sumqayıt Sabah 2
12 Araz 0–1 Sabah 2 49′ Away
Sumqayıt Home Sabah Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premyer Liqa · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sumqayıt

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match0.330.500.40
Draws33.3%50.0%40.0%
Goals scored / match0.671.000.80
Goals conceded / match1.671.501.60
Total goals / match2.332.502.40
Failed to score33.3%0.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%50.0%60.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4502
46–6002
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Sabah

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.003.003.00
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match3.332.002.80
Goals conceded / match0.330.000.20
Total goals / match3.672.003.00
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%50.0%40.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 2 50%
Scores first → wins 2 of 2 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3020
31–4500
46–6010
61–7510
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSumqayıtDraw SabahHow it works
Goals (Poisson) 6.9% 14.3% 74.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.60–2.50 Model expected goals
55.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
39.5% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 14.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-214.1%
0-311.7%
0-111.3%
1-28.4%
0-47.3%
1-37.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSumqayıtSabah How to read it
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sumqayıt 0.600.20 0.800.80
Sabah 1.401.40 0.000.20

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sumqayıt 0%20%40%20%20%
Sabah 0%20%20%20%40%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

0.33 Sumqayıt at home, 3 matches
3.00 Sabah away, 2 matches
61d Days of rest for Sumqayıt
62d Days of rest for Sabah
— Manager of Sumqayıt
— Manager of Sabah
0 Matches for Sumqayıt in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Sabah in the last 14 days
13 Points for Sumqayıt behind the leaders, and -2 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Sabah behind the leaders, and 11 above the relegation zone
2.50 League goals per match
20.6% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sumqayıt, the right bar represents Sabah.

On the ball

20 matches
3.0
corners
5.2
12.0
fouls
9.75
2.33
yellow cards
1.67

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sumqayıt DDLLL 0.40 0.80–1.60 2D
Sabah WWWWW 3.00 2.80–0.20 5W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sumqayıt2 12 02
Sabah3 20 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sumqayıt

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Sabah

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.