For the love of the game. Find your next match
Varazdin
VS Scheduled Croatia 26/27 HNL · Matchday 24
Istra

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
VarazdinWins
0
Draws100.0% of meetings
1
IstraWins
0
Goals per match
0.00
Over 2.5 goals
0.0%
Both teams scored
0.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-04 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin0–0Istra
Recent matches

Varazdin

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin0–0Osijek
2026-09-14 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Gorica2–2Varazdin
2026-09-04 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin0–0Istra
2026-08-29 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin2–0Rudeš
2026-08-22 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Dinamo Zagreb3–1Varazdin
2026-08-16 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin2–0Rijeka
2026-08-09 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Slaven1–4Varazdin
2026-08-02 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin2–1Hajduk Split

Istra

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Istra0–1Gorica
2026-09-13 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Istra3–2Rudeš
2026-09-04 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Varazdin0–0Istra
2026-08-29 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Istra2–2Dinamo Zagreb
2026-08-23 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Rijeka3–2Istra
2026-08-15 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Istra3–0Slaven
2026-08-09 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Hajduk Split2–2Istra
2026-08-01 Croatia, HNL 26/27 Istra2–3Lok Zagreb
Varazdin Istra

Wins

50%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

50%
62%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Varazdin

Home · HNL
HomeAway1st goal
4 Varazdin Dinamo Zagreb 1
4 Varazdin 2–1 Hajduk Split 2 53′ Home
4 Varazdin 0–0 Osijek 3 –
4 · Varazdin
4 Varazdin 2–0 Rijeka 5 20′ Home
4 Varazdin 0–0 Istra 6 –
4 Varazdin Lok Zagreb 7
4 Varazdin Slaven 8
4 Varazdin Gorica 9
4 Varazdin 2–0 Rudeš 10 72′ Home

Istra

Away · HNL
HomeAway1st goal
1 Dinamo Zagreb Istra 6
2 Hajduk Split 2–2 Istra 6 15′ Home
3 Osijek Istra 6
4 Varazdin 0–0 Istra 6 –
5 Rijeka 3–2 Istra 6 —
6 · Istra
7 Lok Zagreb Istra 6
8 Slaven Istra 6
9 Gorica Istra 6
10 Rudeš Istra 6
Varazdin Home Istra Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

HNL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Varazdin

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match2.201.331.88
Draws40.0%33.3%37.5%
Goals scored / match1.202.331.62
Goals conceded / match0.202.000.88
Total goals / match1.404.332.50
Failed to score40.0%0.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals80.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3010
31–4510
46–6011
61–7520
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Istra

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.400.671.12
Draws20.0%66.7%37.5%
Goals scored / match2.001.331.75
Goals conceded / match1.601.671.62
Total goals / match3.603.003.38
Failed to score20.0%33.3%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%33.3%25.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelVarazdinDraw IstraHow it works
Goals (Poisson) 37.2% 26.2% 36.1% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.33–1.31 Model expected goals
48.6% Probability of over 2.5 goals
53.3% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 12.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-112.4%
1-09.5%
0-19.4%
2-18.3%
1-28.1%
0-07.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureVarazdinIstra How to read it
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Varazdin 0.750.88 0.000.88
Istra 1.000.75 0.750.88

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Varazdin 25%0%25%12%38%
Istra 12%12%0%12%62%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Varazdin at home, 5 matches
0.67 Istra away, 3 matches
161d Days of rest for Varazdin
161d Days of rest for Istra
— Manager of Varazdin
— Manager of Istra
0 Matches for Varazdin in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Istra in the last 14 days
1 Points for Varazdin behind the leaders, and 8 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Istra behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
3.15 League goals per match
20.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Varazdin, the right bar represents Istra.

On the ball

20 matches
4.62
corners
4.25
12.38
fouls
11.12
1.83
yellow cards
1.8

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Varazdin DDDWLWWW 1.88 1.62–0.88 3D
Istra LWDDLWDL 1.12 1.75–1.62 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Varazdin3 50 01
Istra3 32 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Varazdin

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Istra

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.