For the love of the game. Find your next match
Esch
VS Scheduled Luxembourg 26/27 National Division · Matchday 15
Résidence Walferdange
Recent matches

Esch

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-16 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Hostert1–1Esch
2026-09-12 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Racing5–1Esch
2026-09-06 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Esch5–1Wiltz
2026-08-30 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Rumelange2–5Esch
2026-08-23 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Esch1–3Mondorf
2026-08-16 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Strassen1–0Esch
2026-08-09 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Esch0–2Atert
2026-08-01 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Progrès2–1Esch

Résidence Walferdange

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-16 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Résidence Walferdange2–1Mondorf
2026-09-13 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Swift0–3Résidence Walferdange
2026-09-06 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Résidence Walferdange0–3Strassen
2026-08-30 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Etzella0–5Résidence Walferdange
2026-08-23 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Résidence Walferdange1–2Atert
2026-08-16 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Käerjéng1–2Résidence Walferdange
2026-08-09 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Résidence Walferdange0–1Progrès
2026-08-02 Luxembourg, National Division 26/27 Résidence Walferdange3–2Hostert
Esch Résidence Walferdange

Wins

25%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
88%

Both teams scored

75%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Esch

Home · National Division
HomeAway1st goal
10 Esch Strassen 1
10 Esch Differdange 2
10 Esch 1–3 Mondorf 3 14′ Away
10 Esch Racing 4
10 Esch Progrès 5
10 Esch Käerjéng 6
10 Esch 0–2 Atert 7 26′ Away
10 Esch Résidence Walferdange 8
10 Esch Hostert 9
10 · Esch
10 Esch Dudelange 11
10 Esch Rumelange 12
10 Esch Rosport 13
10 Esch Etzella 14
10 Esch 5–1 Wiltz 15 5′ Home
10 Esch Swift 16
Esch Home Résidence Walferdange Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

National Division · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Esch

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway5 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.000.800.88
Draws0.0%20.0%12.5%
Goals scored / match2.001.601.75
Goals conceded / match2.002.202.12
Total goals / match4.003.803.88
Failed to score33.3%20.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%40.0%37.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 2 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3001
31–4501
46–6010
61–7521
76–9022

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Résidence Walferdange

8 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway3 matchesOverall8 matches
Points / match1.203.001.88
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match1.203.332.00
Goals conceded / match1.800.331.25
Total goals / match3.003.673.25
Failed to score40.0%0.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%0.0%12.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3020
31–4530
46–6010
61–7501
76–9040

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelEschDraw Résidence WalferdangeHow it works
Strength (Elo) 47.4% 9.4% 43.2% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 15.1% 16.7% 62.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.20–2.63 Model expected goals
68.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
61.0% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 9.0%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-29.0%
1-37.9%
0-27.5%
1-16.8%
0-36.6%
0-15.7%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureEschRésidence Walferdange How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1481 1525 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -11 16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1511 1498 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Esch 0.621.12 1.001.12
Résidence Walferdange 1.001.00 1.120.12

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Esch 0%12%25%12%50%
Résidence Walferdange 0%12%0%62%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Esch at home, 3 matches
3.00 Résidence Walferdange away, 3 matches
81d Days of rest for Esch
81d Days of rest for Résidence Walferdange
— Manager of Esch
— Manager of Résidence Walferdange
0 Matches for Esch in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Résidence Walferdange in the last 14 days
17 Points for Esch behind the leaders, and 2 above the relegation zone
9 Points for Résidence Walferdange behind the leaders, and 10 above the relegation zone
3.44 League goals per match
9.4% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Esch, the right bar represents Résidence Walferdange.

On the ball

20 matches
3.83
corners
3.75
—
fouls
9.0
3.2
yellow cards
3.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Esch DLWWLLLL 0.88 1.75–2.12 1D
Résidence Walferdange WWLWLWLW 1.88 2.00–1.25 2W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Esch3 14 01
Résidence Walferdange3 14 10
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Esch

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Résidence Walferdange

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.