For the love of the game. Find your next match
Sliema
VS Scheduled Malta 26/27 Premier League · Matchday 11
Hamrun
Recent matches

Sliema

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Balzan0–0Sliema
2026-09-13 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Mosta1–3Sliema
2026-09-06 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Sliema2–1Birkirkara
2026-08-30 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Birzebbuga1–2Sliema
2026-08-21 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Floriana2–0Sliema
2026-08-16 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Sliema0–2Hibernians

Hamrun

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Hamrun4–1Marsaxlokk
2026-09-11 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Birzebbuga0–2Hamrun
2026-09-06 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Zabbar1–2Hamrun
2026-08-29 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Hamrun1–1Floriana
2026-08-22 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Birkirkara1–0Hamrun
2026-08-17 Malta, Premier League 26/27 Hamrun0–2Mosta
Sliema Hamrun

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
33%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

17%
17%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Sliema

Home · Premier League
HomeAway1st goal
7 Sliema Floriana 1
7 Sliema Valletta 2
7 Sliema Marsaxlokk 3
7 Sliema 2–1 Birkirkara 4 35′ Home
7 Sliema Hamrun 5
7 Sliema Mosta 6
7 · Sliema
7 Sliema Balzan 8
7 Sliema Zabbar 9
7 Sliema 0–2 Hibernians 10 28′ Away
7 Sliema Gzira Utd 11
7 Sliema Birzebbuga 12

Hamrun

Away · Premier League
HomeAway1st goal
1 Floriana Hamrun 5
2 Valletta Hamrun 5
3 Marsaxlokk Hamrun 5
4 Birkirkara 1–0 Hamrun 5 88′ Home
5 · Hamrun
6 Mosta Hamrun 5
7 Sliema Hamrun 5
8 Balzan Hamrun 5
9 Zabbar 1–2 Hamrun 5 16′ Home
10 Hibernians Hamrun 5
11 Gzira Utd Hamrun 5
12 Birzebbuga 0–2 Hamrun 5 42′ Away
Sliema Home Hamrun Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Sliema

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway4 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.501.751.67
Draws0.0%25.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.001.251.17
Goals conceded / match1.501.001.17
Total goals / match2.502.252.33
Failed to score50.0%50.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3001
31–4510
46–6010
61–7501
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Hamrun

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.332.001.67
Draws33.3%0.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match1.671.331.50
Goals conceded / match1.330.671.00
Total goals / match3.002.002.50
Failed to score33.3%33.3%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3011
31–4510
46–6000
61–7510
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelSliemaDraw HamrunHow it works
Goals (Poisson) 28.4% 29.3% 42.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.93–1.20 Model expected goals
35.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
42.3% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.2%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.2%
1-113.3%
0-011.8%
1-011.0%
0-28.6%
1-28.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureSliemaHamrun How to read it
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Sliema 0.670.50 0.330.83
Hamrun 0.670.83 0.500.50

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Sliema 17%0%33%33%17%
Hamrun 0%17%50%17%17%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.50 Sliema at home, 2 matches
2.00 Hamrun away, 3 matches
41d Days of rest for Sliema
43d Days of rest for Hamrun
— Manager of Sliema
— Manager of Hamrun
0 Matches for Sliema in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Hamrun in the last 14 days
3 Points for Sliema behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
3 Points for Hamrun behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
2.71 League goals per match
22.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Sliema, the right bar represents Hamrun.

On the ball

20 matches
4.67
corners
6.33
11.5
fouls
8.0
2.8
yellow cards
2.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Sliema DWWWLL 1.67 1.17–1.17 1D
Hamrun WWWDLL 1.67 1.50–1.00 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Sliema3 12 00
Hamrun2 31 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Sliema

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Hamrun

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.