For the love of the game. Find your next match
Chornomorets
VS Scheduled Ukraine 26/27 Premier League · Matchday 8
Metalist 1925
Recent matches

Chornomorets

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Chornomorets1–1Obolon' Kyiv
2026-09-14 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Shakhtar2–0Chornomorets
2026-09-04 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Chornomorets0–0Livyi Bereh
2026-08-30 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Chornomorets1–0Hirnyk
2026-08-16 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 LNZ Cherkasy2–0Chornomorets
2026-08-02 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Chornomorets1–2Polessya

Metalist 1925

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Metalist 19252–0Bukovyna
2026-09-05 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Metalist 19255–0Obolon' Kyiv
2026-08-30 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Zorya0–3Metalist 1925
2026-08-16 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Metalist 19250–1Shakhtar
2026-08-10 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Polessya3–1Metalist 1925
2026-08-01 Ukraine, Premier League 26/27 Metalist 19251–0Veres Rivne
Chornomorets Metalist 1925

Wins

17%
67%

Over 2.5 goals

17%
50%

Both teams scored

33%
17%

Clean sheets

33%
67%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Chornomorets

Home · Premier League
Chornomorets Home Metalist 1925 Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Premier League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Chornomorets

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.250.000.83
Draws50.0%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.750.000.50
Goals conceded / match0.752.001.17
Total goals / match1.502.001.67
Failed to score25.0%100.0%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%100.0%83.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 1 of 3 33%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 4/4 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4511
46–6001
61–7500
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Metalist 1925

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome4 matchesAway2 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match2.251.502.00
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.002.002.00
Goals conceded / match0.251.500.67
Total goals / match2.253.502.67
Failed to score25.0%0.0%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals75.0%0.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3001
31–4500
46–6010
61–7512
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelChornomoretsDraw Metalist 1925How it works
Strength (Elo) 34.3% 30.8% 34.9% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 6.6% 15.1% 75.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.53–2.36 Model expected goals
51.8% Probability of over 2.5 goals
35.9% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 15.5%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-215.5%
0-113.1%
0-312.2%
1-28.2%
0-47.2%
1-17.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureChornomoretsMetalist 1925 How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1471 1534 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -17 26 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1497 1507 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Chornomorets 0.330.17 0.670.50
Metalist 1925 1.001.00 0.330.33

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Chornomorets 17%17%50%17%0%
Metalist 1925 0%33%17%17%33%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.25 Chornomorets at home, 4 matches
1.50 Metalist 1925 away, 2 matches
22d Days of rest for Chornomorets
21d Days of rest for Metalist 1925
— Manager of Chornomorets
— Manager of Metalist 1925
0 Matches for Chornomorets in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Metalist 1925 in the last 14 days
13 Points for Chornomorets behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Metalist 1925 behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.27 League goals per match
30.8% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Chornomorets, the right bar represents Metalist 1925.

On the ball

20 matches
3.0
corners
5.0
9.0
fouls
10.4
2.0
yellow cards
1.0

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Chornomorets DLDWLL 0.83 0.50–1.17 1D
Metalist 1925 WWWLLW 2.00 2.00–0.67 3W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Chornomorets1 32 01
Metalist 19252 22 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Chornomorets

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Metalist 1925

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.