Rivers Utd
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Ranchers Bees0–0Rivers Utd |
| 2026-09-24 |
|
Rivers Utd5–0Kun Khalifat |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nasarawa Utd1–1Rivers Utd |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Rivers Utd2–0Warri |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rivers Utd2–0Plateau Utd |
Ikorodu City
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Ikorodu City2–0Enugu |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Bendel Ins.2–1Ikorodu City |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ikorodu City0–0Barau |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Abia2–2Ikorodu City |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Ikorodu City3–1Ranchers Bees |
This season · 26/27
Rivers Utd
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Barau | 1 | ||
| 2 · Rivers Utd | |||||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | 2–0 | Plateau Utd | 3 | 5′ Home |
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Enugu | 4 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Doma United | 5 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Bendel Ins. | 7 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Abia | 9 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Kwara Utd | 10 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Sporting Lagos | 12 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | 2–0 | Warri | 13 | 22′ Home |
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Katsina Utd | 15 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Shooting Stars | 16 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Tornadoes | 17 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | 5–0 | Kun Khalifat | 18 | 27′ Home |
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Inter Lagos | 19 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Enyimba | 20 | ||
Ikorodu City
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barau | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 4 | Enugu | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 5 | Doma United | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 6 | Kano Pillars | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 7 | Bendel Ins. | 2–1 | Ikorodu City | 8 | 49′ Home |
| 8 · Ikorodu City | |||||
| 9 | Abia | 2–2 | Ikorodu City | 8 | 15′ Home |
| 10 | Kwara Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 11 | Ranchers Bees | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 12 | Sporting Lagos | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 13 | Warri | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 14 | Nasarawa Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 17 | Tornadoes | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 19 | Inter Lagos | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 20 | Enyimba | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Rivers Utd
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 2.20 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.00 | 0.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.20 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 2.20 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 100.0% | 80.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 3— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 4/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Ikorodu City
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 0.50 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.67 | 1.50 | 1.60 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 3.50 | 2.60 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 01 of 1 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 3 | 0%33% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Rivers Utd | Draw | Ikorodu City | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.9% | 23.8% | 29.3% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 48.9% | 30.9% | 20.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Rivers Utd | Ikorodu City | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1539 | 1517 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 26 | 5 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1489 | 1508 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Utd | 0.80 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Ikorodu City | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.60 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Utd | 20% | 0% | 60% | 0% | 20% |
| Ikorodu City | 20% | 0% | 20% | 20% | 40% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rivers Utd, the right bar represents Ikorodu City.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Utd | DWDWW | 2.20 | 2.00–0.20 | 1D |
| Ikorodu City | WLDDW | 1.60 | 1.60–1.00 | 1W |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivers Utd | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ikorodu City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Rivers Utd
No absences reported.
Ikorodu City
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.