Plateau Utd
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Plateau Utd2–0Inter Lagos |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Doma United2–2Plateau Utd |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Plateau Utd3–1Shooting Stars |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Tornadoes1–1Plateau Utd |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Plateau Utd1–0Kwara Utd |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Rivers Utd2–0Plateau Utd |
Kano Pillars
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Kano Pillars0–0Enyimba |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Inter Lagos1–1Kano Pillars |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Kano Pillars4–1Doma United |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kano Pillars3–2Tornadoes |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Kwara Utd2–2Kano Pillars |
This season · 26/27
Plateau Utd
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Barau | 1 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Rivers Utd | 2 | ||
| 3 · Plateau Utd | |||||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Enugu | 4 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Doma United | 5 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Bendel Ins. | 7 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Abia | 9 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | 1–0 | Kwara Utd | 10 | 29′ Home |
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Sporting Lagos | 12 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Warri | 13 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Katsina Utd | 15 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | 3–1 | Shooting Stars | 16 | 15′ Away |
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Tornadoes | 17 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Kun Khalifat | 18 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | 2–0 | Inter Lagos | 19 | — |
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Enyimba | 20 | ||
Kano Pillars
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barau | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 4 | Enugu | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 5 | Doma United | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 6 · Kano Pillars | |||||
| 7 | Bendel Ins. | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 8 | Ikorodu City | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 9 | Abia | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 10 | Kwara Utd | 2–2 | Kano Pillars | 6 | 11′ Away |
| 11 | Ranchers Bees | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 12 | Sporting Lagos | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 13 | Warri | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 14 | Nasarawa Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 17 | Tornadoes | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 19 | Inter Lagos | 1–1 | Kano Pillars | 6 | 32′ Away |
| 20 | Enyimba | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Plateau Utd
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.67 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 1.67 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.67 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 3 | 100%33% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Kano Pillars
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away2 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.00 | 1.80 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 100.0% | 60.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.00 | 3.20 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 24 of 4 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 22 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 0 | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/2 away.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Plateau Utd | Draw | Kano Pillars | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.3% | 24.5% | 31.2% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.7% | 22.1% | 55.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Plateau Utd | Kano Pillars | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1524 | 1523 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 36 | 21 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plateau Utd | 0.33 | 1.17 | 0.67 | 0.33 |
| Kano Pillars | 1.40 | 0.60 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plateau Utd | 0% | 17% | 50% | 0% | 33% |
| Kano Pillars | 20% | 0% | 20% | 0% | 60% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Plateau Utd, the right bar represents Kano Pillars.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plateau Utd | WDWDWL | 1.83 | 1.50–1.00 | 1W |
| Kano Pillars | DDWWD | 1.80 | 2.00–1.20 | 2D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plateau Utd | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Kano Pillars | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Plateau Utd
No absences reported.
Kano Pillars
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.