Shooting Stars
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Warri1–0Shooting Stars |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Shooting Stars2–0Katsina Utd |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Plateau Utd3–1Shooting Stars |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Shooting Stars2–1Inter Lagos |
Ranchers Bees
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 |
|
Ranchers Bees0–0Rivers Utd |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Enugu1–0Ranchers Bees |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ranchers Bees2–1Bendel Ins. |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Barau3–1Ranchers Bees |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Ranchers Bees4–0Abia |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Ikorodu City3–1Ranchers Bees |
This season · 26/27
Shooting Stars
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Barau | 1 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Rivers Utd | 2 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Plateau Utd | 3 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Enugu | 4 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Doma United | 5 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Bendel Ins. | 7 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Abia | 9 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Kwara Utd | 10 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Sporting Lagos | 12 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Warri | 13 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | 2–0 | Katsina Utd | 15 | 20′ Home |
| 16 · Shooting Stars | |||||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Tornadoes | 17 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Kun Khalifat | 18 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | 2–1 | Inter Lagos | 19 | — |
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Enyimba | 20 | ||
Ranchers Bees
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barau | 3–1 | Ranchers Bees | 11 | 29′ Home |
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 4 | Enugu | 1–0 | Ranchers Bees | 11 | 79′ Home |
| 5 | Doma United | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 6 | Kano Pillars | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 7 | Bendel Ins. | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 8 | Ikorodu City | 3–1 | Ranchers Bees | 11 | 6′ Away |
| 9 | Abia | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 10 | Kwara Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 11 · Ranchers Bees | |||||
| 12 | Sporting Lagos | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 13 | Warri | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 14 | Nasarawa Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 17 | Tornadoes | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 19 | Inter Lagos | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 20 | Enyimba | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Shooting Stars
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away2 matches | Overall4 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.25 |
| Total goals / match | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 1/2 home.Scoring order known: 3/4 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Ranchers Bees
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 0.00 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.67 | 1.33 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 3.00 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 3 | 0%33% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 6/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Shooting Stars | Draw | Ranchers Bees | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 45.0% | 24.3% | 30.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 18.9% | 22.0% | 57.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Shooting Stars | Ranchers Bees | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1499 | 1492 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -9 | 5 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1496 | 1514 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting Stars | 1.00 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.75 |
| Ranchers Bees | 0.50 | 0.83 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting Stars | 0% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Ranchers Bees | 17% | 17% | 0% | 17% | 50% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Shooting Stars, the right bar represents Ranchers Bees.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting Stars | LWLW | 1.50 | 1.25–1.25 | 1L |
| Ranchers Bees | DLWLWL | 1.17 | 1.33–1.33 | 1D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shooting Stars | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ranchers Bees | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Shooting Stars
No absences reported.
Ranchers Bees
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.