For the love of the game. Find your next match
Barau
VS Scheduled Nigeria 26/27 NPFL · Matchday 12
Shooting Stars
Recent matches

Barau

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Sporting Lagos1–1Barau
2026-09-23 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau2–0Abia
2026-09-19 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Ikorodu City0–0Barau
2026-09-13 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau3–1Ranchers Bees
2026-09-06 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Kun Khalifat0–0Barau
2026-08-30 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau3–1Nasarawa Utd

Shooting Stars

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Warri1–0Shooting Stars
2026-09-23 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Shooting Stars2–0Katsina Utd
2026-09-20 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Plateau Utd3–1Shooting Stars
2026-08-28 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Shooting Stars2–1Inter Lagos
Barau Shooting Stars

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

33%
50%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

50%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Barau

Home · NPFL
HomeAway1st goal
1 · Barau
1 Barau Rivers Utd 2
1 Barau Plateau Utd 3
1 Barau Enugu 4
1 Barau Doma United 5
1 Barau Kano Pillars 6
1 Barau Bendel Ins. 7
1 Barau Ikorodu City 8
1 Barau 2–0 Abia 9 22′ Home
1 Barau Kwara Utd 10
1 Barau 3–1 Ranchers Bees 11 29′ Home
1 Barau Sporting Lagos 12
1 Barau Warri 13
1 Barau 3–1 Nasarawa Utd 14 15′ Home
1 Barau Katsina Utd 15
1 Barau Shooting Stars 16
1 Barau Tornadoes 17
1 Barau Kun Khalifat 18
1 Barau Inter Lagos 19
1 Barau Enyimba 20
Barau Home Shooting Stars Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Barau

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.002.00
Draws0.0%100.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.670.331.50
Goals conceded / match0.670.330.50
Total goals / match3.330.672.00
Failed to score0.0%66.7%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 3 67%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3021
31–4500
46–6000
61–7510
76–9041

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Shooting Stars

4 matches
Goals & resultsHome2 matchesAway2 matchesOverall4 matches
Points / match3.000.001.50
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match2.000.501.25
Goals conceded / match0.502.001.25
Total goals / match2.502.502.50
Failed to score0.0%50.0%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%50.0%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 2/2 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1511
16–3000
31–4500
46–6001
61–7501
76–9001

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelBarauDraw Shooting StarsHow it works
Strength (Elo) 49.3% 23.0% 27.7% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 42.0% 31.1% 26.8% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.11–0.82 Model expected goals
30.2% Probability of over 2.5 goals
37.4% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 16.1%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-016.1%
0-014.6%
1-113.2%
0-111.9%
2-08.9%
2-17.3%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureBarauShooting Stars How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1539 1499 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 27 -9 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1496 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Barau 0.670.83 0.170.33
Shooting Stars 1.000.25 0.500.75

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Barau 33%0%33%0%33%
Shooting Stars 0%25%25%25%25%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Barau at home, 3 matches
0.00 Shooting Stars away, 2 matches
43d Days of rest for Barau
42d Days of rest for Shooting Stars
— Manager of Barau
— Manager of Shooting Stars
0 Matches for Barau in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Shooting Stars in the last 14 days
0 Points for Barau behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
6 Points for Shooting Stars behind the leaders, and 1 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
25.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Barau, the right bar represents Shooting Stars.

On the ball

20 matches
5.6
corners
4.0
16.75
fouls
18.0
2.5
yellow cards
1.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Barau DWDWDW 2.00 1.50–0.50 1D
Shooting Stars LWLW 1.50 1.25–1.25 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Barau3 30 01
Shooting Stars3 01 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Barau

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Shooting Stars

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.