For the love of the game. Find your next match
Doma United
VS Scheduled Nigeria 26/27 NPFL · Matchday 13
Barau
Recent matches

Doma United

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Katsina Utd2–1Doma United
2026-09-23 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Doma United2–2Plateau Utd
2026-09-20 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Kano Pillars4–1Doma United
2026-09-12 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Doma United2–0Enyimba
2026-09-05 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Inter Lagos0–1Doma United
2026-08-30 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Doma United2–0Sporting Lagos

Barau

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Sporting Lagos1–1Barau
2026-09-23 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau2–0Abia
2026-09-19 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Ikorodu City0–0Barau
2026-09-13 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau3–1Ranchers Bees
2026-09-06 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Kun Khalifat0–0Barau
2026-08-30 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Barau3–1Nasarawa Utd
Doma United Barau

Wins

50%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
33%

Both teams scored

50%
50%

Clean sheets

50%
50%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Barau

Away · NPFL
Doma United Home Barau Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Doma United

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match2.331.001.67
Draws33.3%0.0%16.7%
Goals scored / match2.001.001.50
Goals conceded / match0.672.001.33
Total goals / match2.673.002.83
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%33.3%50.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3000
31–4520
46–6011
61–7510
76–9011

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Barau

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match3.001.002.00
Draws0.0%100.0%50.0%
Goals scored / match2.670.331.50
Goals conceded / match0.670.330.50
Total goals / match3.330.672.00
Failed to score0.0%66.7%33.3%
Under 2.5 goals33.3%100.0%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 0 of 1 0%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3000
31–4510
46–6000
61–7501
76–9000

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelDoma UnitedDraw BarauHow it works
Strength (Elo) 40.4% 25.2% 34.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 12.4% 20.9% 65.4% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.68–1.91 Model expected goals
46.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
41.2% Both teams to score
0-1 Most likely score, at 14.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-114.4%
0-213.7%
1-19.7%
1-29.3%
0-38.7%
0-07.5%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureDoma UnitedBarau How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1508 1539 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -5 27 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1498 1503 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Doma United 0.670.83 0.500.83
Barau 0.670.83 0.170.33

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Doma United 0%17%33%17%33%
Barau 33%0%33%0%33%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.33 Doma United at home, 3 matches
1.00 Barau away, 3 matches
48d Days of rest for Doma United
49d Days of rest for Barau
— Manager of Doma United
— Manager of Barau
0 Matches for Doma United in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Barau in the last 14 days
2 Points for Doma United behind the leaders, and 5 above the relegation zone
0 Points for Barau behind the leaders, and 7 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
25.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Doma United, the right bar represents Barau.

On the ball

20 matches
6.25
corners
5.6
8.0
fouls
16.75
4.0
yellow cards
2.5

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Doma United LDLWWW 1.67 1.50–1.33 1L
Barau DWDWDW 2.00 1.50–0.50 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Doma United3 21 01
Barau3 30 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Doma United

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Barau

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.