Katsina Utd
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Katsina Utd2–1Doma United |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Shooting Stars2–0Katsina Utd |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Katsina Utd1–0Tornadoes |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Kwara Utd3–0Katsina Utd |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Enugu1–1Katsina Utd |
Nasarawa Utd
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Nasarawa Utd1–0Tornadoes |
| 2026-09-23 |
|
Kwara Utd2–1Nasarawa Utd |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Nasarawa Utd1–1Rivers Utd |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Enugu2–1Nasarawa Utd |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Nasarawa Utd1–0Bendel Ins. |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Barau3–1Nasarawa Utd |
This season · 26/27
Katsina Utd
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Barau | 1 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Rivers Utd | 2 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Plateau Utd | 3 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Enugu | 4 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | 2–1 | Doma United | 5 | 24′ Home |
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Kano Pillars | 6 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Bendel Ins. | 7 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Ikorodu City | 8 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Abia | 9 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Kwara Utd | 10 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Ranchers Bees | 11 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Sporting Lagos | 12 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Warri | 13 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 15 · Katsina Utd | |||||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Shooting Stars | 16 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | 1–0 | Tornadoes | 17 | 21′ Home |
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Kun Khalifat | 18 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Inter Lagos | 19 | ||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Enyimba | 20 | ||
Nasarawa Utd
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barau | 3–1 | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | 15′ Home |
| 2 | Rivers Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 3 | Plateau Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 4 | Enugu | 2–1 | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | — |
| 5 | Doma United | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 6 | Kano Pillars | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 7 | Bendel Ins. | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 8 | Ikorodu City | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 9 | Abia | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 10 | Kwara Utd | 2–1 | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | 13′ Home |
| 11 | Ranchers Bees | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 12 | Sporting Lagos | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 13 | Warri | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 14 · Nasarawa Utd | |||||
| 15 | Katsina Utd | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 16 | Shooting Stars | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 17 | Tornadoes | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 18 | Kun Khalifat | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 19 | Inter Lagos | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
| 20 | Enyimba | Nasarawa Utd | 14 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Katsina Utd
| Goals & results | Home2 matches | Away3 matches | Overall5 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 0.33 | 1.40 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 0.33 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 2.00 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.33 | 2.20 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 22 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 2 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 2/2 home.Scoring order known: 5/5 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Nasarawa Utd
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away3 matches | Overall6 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 0.00 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 2.33 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 1.33 | 3.33 | 2.33 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 2/3 away.Scoring order known: 4/6 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Katsina Utd | Draw | Nasarawa Utd | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.7% | 24.4% | 30.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 13.1% | 21.8% | 64.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Katsina Utd | Nasarawa Utd | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1492 | 1488 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -10 | 0 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1500 | 1502 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katsina Utd | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.60 | 0.80 |
| Nasarawa Utd | 0.67 | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katsina Utd | 0% | 20% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Nasarawa Utd | 0% | 33% | 17% | 33% | 17% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Katsina Utd, the right bar represents Nasarawa Utd.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katsina Utd | WLWLD | 1.40 | 0.80–1.40 | 1W |
| Nasarawa Utd | WLDLWL | 1.17 | 1.00–1.33 | 1W |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katsina Utd | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Nasarawa Utd | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Katsina Utd
No absences reported.
Nasarawa Utd
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.