For the love of the game. Find your next match
Rivers Utd
VS Scheduled Nigeria 26/27 NPFL · Matchday 14
Tornadoes
Recent matches

Rivers Utd

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-28 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Ranchers Bees0–0Rivers Utd
2026-09-24 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Rivers Utd5–0Kun Khalifat
2026-09-20 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Nasarawa Utd1–1Rivers Utd
2026-09-16 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Rivers Utd2–0Warri
2026-08-30 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Rivers Utd2–0Plateau Utd

Tornadoes

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Nasarawa Utd1–0Tornadoes
2026-09-23 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Tornadoes0–0Warri
2026-09-19 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Katsina Utd1–0Tornadoes
2026-09-14 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Tornadoes1–1Plateau Utd
2026-09-06 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Kano Pillars3–2Tornadoes
2026-08-30 Nigeria, NPFL 26/27 Tornadoes2–1Enyimba
Rivers Utd Tornadoes

Wins

60%
17%

Over 2.5 goals

20%
33%

Both teams scored

20%
50%

Clean sheets

80%
17%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Tornadoes

Away · NPFL
Rivers Utd Home Tornadoes Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

NPFL · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Rivers Utd

5 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway2 matchesOverall5 matches
Points / match3.001.002.20
Draws0.0%100.0%40.0%
Goals scored / match3.000.502.00
Goals conceded / match0.000.500.20
Total goals / match3.001.002.20
Failed to score0.0%50.0%20.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%100.0%80.0%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 3 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 0 —

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1510
16–3020
31–4510
46–6010
61–7530
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Tornadoes

6 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway3 matchesOverall6 matches
Points / match1.670.000.83
Draws66.7%0.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match1.000.670.83
Goals conceded / match0.671.671.17
Total goals / match1.672.332.00
Failed to score33.3%66.7%50.0%
Under 2.5 goals66.7%66.7%66.7%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 0 of 0 —
Scores first → wins 0 of 0 —
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 3/3 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1500
16–3002
31–4502
46–6001
61–7510
76–9010

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelRivers UtdDraw TornadoesHow it works
Strength (Elo) 51.9% 22.1% 26.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 63.7% 27.2% 8.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.38–0.33 Model expected goals
24.4% Probability of over 2.5 goals
21.1% Both teams to score
1-0 Most likely score, at 24.9%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-024.9%
0-018.0%
2-017.2%
1-18.3%
3-07.9%
0-16.0%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureRivers UtdTornadoes How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1539 1479 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 26 -29 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1489 1492 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Rivers Utd 0.801.20 0.000.20
Tornadoes 0.170.67 0.830.33

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Rivers Utd 20%0%60%0%20%
Tornadoes 17%33%17%17%17%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

3.00 Rivers Utd at home, 3 matches
0.00 Tornadoes away, 3 matches
55d Days of rest for Rivers Utd
56d Days of rest for Tornadoes
— Manager of Rivers Utd
— Manager of Tornadoes
0 Matches for Rivers Utd in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Tornadoes in the last 14 days
1 Points for Rivers Utd behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
7 Points for Tornadoes behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.45 League goals per match
25.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Rivers Utd, the right bar represents Tornadoes.

On the ball

20 matches
7.0
corners
5.67
16.67
fouls
17.0
1.0
yellow cards
1.25

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Rivers Utd DWDWW 2.20 2.00–0.20 1D
Tornadoes LDLDLW 0.83 0.83–1.17 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Rivers Utd3 20 00
Tornadoes1 14 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Rivers Utd

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Tornadoes

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.