Newroz SC
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ghaz Al Shamal SC0–0Newroz SC |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Al Jolan SC0–2Newroz SC |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Newroz SC3–0Al Mosul |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Maysan0–2Newroz SC |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Newroz SC0–0Duhok |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
Talaba1–0Newroz SC |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Al Gharraf1–0Newroz SC |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Newroz SC3–3Quwa |
Minaa Basra
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Minaa Basra1–1Duhok |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Kahrabaa2–1Minaa Basra |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Minaa Basra3–0Maysan |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Minaa Basra0–3Naft |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Erbil2–0Minaa Basra |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
Minaa Basra3–0Al Gharraf |
| 2026-08-20 |
|
Minaa Basra2–1Zakho |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Zawra'a0–0Minaa Basra |
This season · 26/27
Newroz SC
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Newroz SC | Al-Karma | 1 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Zawra'a | 2 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Erbil | 3 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Shorta | 4 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Naft | 5 | ||
| 6 · Newroz SC | |||||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Talaba | 8 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Al Jolan SC | 9 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | 0–0 | Duhok | 10 | – |
| 6 | Newroz SC | Diala | 11 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Zakho | 12 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | 3–3 | Quwa | 13 | 2′ Away |
| 6 | Newroz SC | Ghaz Al Shamal SC | 14 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | 3–0 | Al Mosul | 15 | 12′ Home |
| 6 | Newroz SC | Karkh | 16 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Kahrabaa | 17 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Maysan | 18 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Al Gharraf | 19 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Karbala | 20 | ||
Minaa Basra
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Al-Karma | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 2 | Zawra'a | 0–0 | Minaa Basra | 7 | – |
| 3 | Erbil | 2–0 | Minaa Basra | 7 | — |
| 4 | Shorta | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 5 | Naft | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 6 | Newroz SC | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 7 · Minaa Basra | |||||
| 8 | Talaba | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 9 | Al Jolan SC | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 10 | Duhok | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 11 | Diala | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 12 | Zakho | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 13 | Quwa | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 14 | Ghaz Al Shamal SC | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 15 | Al Mosul | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 16 | Karkh | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 17 | Kahrabaa | 2–1 | Minaa Basra | 7 | — |
| 18 | Maysan | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 19 | Al Gharraf | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
| 20 | Karbala | Minaa Basra | 7 | ||
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
Iraq Stars League · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Newroz SC
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away5 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 1.40 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 20.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.80 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 0.40 | 0.62 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 1.20 | 1.88 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 100.0% | 75.0% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Minaa Basra
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 0.33 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.80 | 0.33 | 1.25 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.33 | 1.12 |
| Total goals / match | 2.80 | 1.67 | 2.38 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 13 of 4 | 0%75% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 10 of 3 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Newroz SC | Draw | Minaa Basra | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.2% | 35.3% | 23.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 37.3% | 32.0% | 30.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Newroz SC | Minaa Basra | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1532 | 1494 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 33 | -7 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newroz SC | 0.88 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.25 |
| Minaa Basra | 0.50 | 0.75 | 0.62 | 0.50 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newroz SC | 25% | 25% | 25% | 12% | 12% |
| Minaa Basra | 12% | 0% | 25% | 62% | 0% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Newroz SC, the right bar represents Minaa Basra.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newroz SC | DWWWDLLD | 1.50 | 1.25–0.62 | 1D |
| Minaa Basra | DLWLLWWD | 1.38 | 1.25–1.12 | 1D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newroz SC | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Minaa Basra | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Newroz SC
No absences reported.
Minaa Basra
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.