Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- CartaginésWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- PuntarenasWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Puntarenas1–3Cartaginés |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Puntarenas1–3Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cartaginés1–0Herediano |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Saprissa3–2Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Cartaginés2–1SP. San José |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–0Cartaginés |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Inter San Carlos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–1Puntarenas |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Puntarenas1–3Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Puntarenas1–0Pérez Zeledón |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alajuelense2–1Puntarenas |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Puntarenas0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Puntarenas1–1SP. San José |
| 2026-07-24 |
|
Herediano1–1Puntarenas |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Cartaginés | Saprissa | 1 | ||
| 2 · Cartaginés | |||||
| 2 | Cartaginés | 2–1 | SP. San José | 3 | 50′ Home |
| 2 | Cartaginés | 3–1 | Alajuelense | 4 | — |
| 2 | Cartaginés | 3–1 | Inter San Carlos | 5 | — |
| 2 | Cartaginés | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 2 | Cartaginés | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 2 | Cartaginés | 1–0 | Herediano | 8 | 43′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 2 | Cartaginés | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 3 | SP. San José | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | 2–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 28′ Away |
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 1–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 11′ Away |
| 6 | Pérez Zeledón | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 7 · Puntarenas | |||||
| 8 | Herediano | 1–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 30′ Away |
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 2.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 43 of 5 | 75%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 45 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 2 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.86 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 66.7% | 42.9% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.00 | 0.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.50 | 1.33 | 1.43 |
| Total goals / match | 2.25 | 2.33 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 66.7% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 31 of 5 | 33%20% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 31 of 5 | 0%20% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 2 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Cartaginés | Draw | Puntarenas | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 59.5% | 22.9% | 16.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Cartaginés | Puntarenas | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartaginés | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Puntarenas | 0.71 | 0.14 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartaginés | 0% | 29% | 0% | 14% | 57% |
| Puntarenas | 0% | 14% | 57% | 14% | 14% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cartaginés, the right bar represents Puntarenas.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartaginés | WWWLWLW | 2.14 | 2.00–1.14 | 3W |
| Puntarenas | DLWLLDD | 0.86 | 0.86–1.43 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartaginés | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Puntarenas | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.