Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- SaprissaWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- SP. San JoséWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 6.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
SP. San José4–2Saprissa |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Saprissa2–0Herediano |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
SP. San José4–2Saprissa |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alajuelense0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–0Saprissa |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Saprissa3–2Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Puntarenas0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Saprissa5–1Pérez Zeledón |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–2SP. San José |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
SP. San José4–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
SP. San José2–0Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Herediano0–3SP. San José |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Cartaginés2–1SP. San José |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Puntarenas1–1SP. San José |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
SP. San José1–1Alajuelense |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Saprissa | |||||
| 1 | Saprissa | 3–2 | Cartaginés | 2 | 13′ Home |
| 1 | Saprissa | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | Inter San Carlos | 5 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | 5–1 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 47′ Home |
| 1 | Saprissa | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | 2–0 | Herediano | 8 | 7′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 2 | Cartaginés | 2–1 | SP. San José | 3 | 50′ Home |
| 3 · SP. San José | |||||
| 4 | Alajuelense | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 6 | Pérez Zeledón | 1–2 | SP. San José | 3 | 25′ Away |
| 7 | Puntarenas | 1–1 | SP. San José | 3 | 37′ Home |
| 8 | Herediano | 0–3 | SP. San José | 3 | 53′ Away |
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.50 | 2.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.33 | 1.50 | 2.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 2.75 | 3.43 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 34 of 5 | 67%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 2 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.75 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 23 of 5 | 0%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 24 of 5 | 100%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Saprissa | Draw | SP. San José | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.0% | 22.4% | 47.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Saprissa | SP. San José | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 0.86 | 1.43 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| SP. San José | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.43 | 0.57 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 0% | 14% | 43% | 0% | 43% |
| SP. San José | 0% | 0% | 43% | 43% | 14% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Saprissa, the right bar represents SP. San José.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | WLWLWWW | 2.14 | 2.29–1.14 | 1W |
| SP. San José | WWWWLDD | 2.00 | 2.00–1.00 | 4W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| SP. San José | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.