Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- AlajuelenseWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- Pérez ZeledónWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–1Alajuelense |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Alajuelense5–0Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alajuelense0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alajuelense2–1Puntarenas |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Herediano0–3Alajuelense |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
SP. San José1–1Alajuelense |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–2SP. San José |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Herediano2–3Pérez Zeledón |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Puntarenas1–0Pérez Zeledón |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Pérez Zeledón0–1Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–0Cartaginés |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Saprissa5–1Pérez Zeledón |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Alajuelense | 0–2 | Saprissa | 1 | 45+3′ Away |
| 4 | Alajuelense | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 4 · Alajuelense | |||||
| 4 | Alajuelense | 5–0 | Inter San Carlos | 5 | 14′ Home |
| 4 | Alajuelense | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | 2–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 28′ Away |
| 4 | Alajuelense | Herediano | 8 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | 5–1 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 47′ Home |
| 2 | Cartaginés | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 3 | SP. San José | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 6 · Pérez Zeledón | |||||
| 7 | Puntarenas | 1–0 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 81′ Home |
| 8 | Herediano | 2–3 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 5′ Away |
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 3 | 100%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 21 of 4 | 50%25% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 1.33 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 2.67 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 1.75 | 4.00 | 2.71 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 33.3% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Alajuelense | Draw | Pérez Zeledón | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 60.0% | 21.2% | 17.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Alajuelense | Pérez Zeledón | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alajuelense | 0.71 | 1.14 | 0.71 | 0.43 |
| Pérez Zeledón | 0.43 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 1.14 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alajuelense | 0% | 0% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Pérez Zeledón | 0% | 43% | 14% | 14% | 29% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Alajuelense, the right bar represents Pérez Zeledón.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alajuelense | WLLDWWD | 1.57 | 1.86–1.14 | 1W |
| Pérez Zeledón | LWDLLWL | 1.00 | 1.00–1.71 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alajuelense | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Pérez Zeledón | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.