Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- HeredianoWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CartaginésWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 1.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cartaginés1–0Herediano |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Saprissa2–0Herediano |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Herediano2–3Pérez Zeledón |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cartaginés1–0Herediano |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Herediano0–3SP. San José |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Herediano0–3Alajuelense |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–1Herediano |
| 2026-07-24 |
|
Herediano1–1Puntarenas |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Puntarenas1–3Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cartaginés1–0Herediano |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Saprissa3–2Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Cartaginés2–1SP. San José |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–0Cartaginés |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Inter San Carlos |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Herediano | Saprissa | 1 | ||
| 8 | Herediano | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 8 | Herediano | 0–3 | SP. San José | 3 | 53′ Away |
| 8 | Herediano | 0–3 | Alajuelense | 4 | 33′ Away |
| 8 | Herediano | Inter San Carlos | 5 | ||
| 8 | Herediano | 2–3 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 5′ Away |
| 8 | Herediano | 1–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 30′ Away |
| 8 · Herediano | |||||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | 3–2 | Cartaginés | 2 | 13′ Home |
| 2 · Cartaginés | |||||
| 3 | SP. San José | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 6 | Pérez Zeledón | 1–0 | Cartaginés | 2 | — |
| 7 | Puntarenas | 1–3 | Cartaginés | 2 | 7′ Away |
| 8 | Herediano | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.33 | 0.57 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.50 | 1.33 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 1.67 | 2.57 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 66.7% | 57.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 4 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 2.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 13 of 5 | 0%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 15 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Herediano | Draw | Cartaginés | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 5.0% | 10.5% | 75.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Herediano | Cartaginés | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herediano | 0.43 | 0.14 | 0.86 | 1.14 |
| Cartaginés | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herediano | 0% | 14% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Cartaginés | 0% | 29% | 0% | 14% | 57% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Herediano, the right bar represents Cartaginés.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herediano | LLLLLDD | 0.29 | 0.57–2.00 | 5L |
| Cartaginés | WWWLWLW | 2.14 | 2.00–1.14 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herediano | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Cartaginés | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.