Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- SaprissaWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- AlajuelenseWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alajuelense0–2Saprissa |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Saprissa2–0Herediano |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
SP. San José4–2Saprissa |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alajuelense0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–0Saprissa |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Saprissa3–2Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Puntarenas0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-07-25 |
|
Saprissa5–1Pérez Zeledón |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Alajuelense5–0Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Alajuelense0–2Saprissa |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Alajuelense2–1Puntarenas |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Herediano0–3Alajuelense |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
SP. San José1–1Alajuelense |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Saprissa | |||||
| 1 | Saprissa | 3–2 | Cartaginés | 2 | 13′ Home |
| 1 | Saprissa | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | Inter San Carlos | 5 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | 5–1 | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | 47′ Home |
| 1 | Saprissa | Puntarenas | 7 | ||
| 1 | Saprissa | 2–0 | Herediano | 8 | 7′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 2 | Cartaginés | 3–1 | Alajuelense | 4 | — |
| 3 | SP. San José | 1–1 | Alajuelense | 4 | 29′ Home |
| 4 · Alajuelense | |||||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 6 | Pérez Zeledón | 1–1 | Alajuelense | 4 | 45′ Away |
| 7 | Puntarenas | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 8 | Herediano | 0–3 | Alajuelense | 4 | 33′ Away |
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.50 | 2.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.33 | 1.50 | 2.29 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 4.33 | 2.75 | 3.43 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 75.0% | 57.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 34 of 5 | 67%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 35 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 2 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.25 | 1.57 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.33 | 1.50 | 1.86 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 2.75 | 3.00 |
| Failed to score | 33.3% | 0.0% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 50.0% | 42.9% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 23 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 22 of 3 | 50%67% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 21 of 4 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Saprissa | Draw | Alajuelense | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 35.5% | 22.7% | 40.3% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Saprissa | Alajuelense | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 0.86 | 1.43 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Alajuelense | 0.71 | 1.14 | 0.71 | 0.43 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 0% | 14% | 43% | 0% | 43% |
| Alajuelense | 0% | 0% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Saprissa, the right bar represents Alajuelense.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | WLWLWWW | 2.14 | 2.29–1.14 | 1W |
| Alajuelense | WLLDWWD | 1.57 | 1.86–1.14 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saprissa | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alajuelense | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.