Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- Inter San CarlosWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CartaginésWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Inter San Carlos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Alajuelense5–0Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–1Puntarenas |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
SP. San José2–0Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–0Saprissa |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Pérez Zeledón0–1Inter San Carlos |
| 2026-08-03 |
|
Inter San Carlos1–1Herediano |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Inter San Carlos |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Alajuelense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Puntarenas1–3Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Cartaginés1–0Herediano |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Saprissa3–2Cartaginés |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Cartaginés2–1SP. San José |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Pérez Zeledón1–0Cartaginés |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Cartaginés3–1Inter San Carlos |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 1–0 | Saprissa | 1 | 78′ Home |
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | SP. San José | 3 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Alajuelense | 4 | ||
| 5 · Inter San Carlos | |||||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Pérez Zeledón | 6 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 1–1 | Puntarenas | 7 | 11′ Away |
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | 1–1 | Herediano | 8 | 9′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saprissa | 3–2 | Cartaginés | 2 | 13′ Home |
| 2 · Cartaginés | |||||
| 3 | SP. San José | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 4 | Alajuelense | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 5 | Inter San Carlos | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
| 6 | Pérez Zeledón | 1–0 | Cartaginés | 2 | — |
| 7 | Puntarenas | 1–3 | Cartaginés | 2 | 7′ Away |
| 8 | Herediano | Cartaginés | 2 | ||
Primera División · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home3 matches | Away4 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.67 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| Draws | 66.7% | 0.0% | 28.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.50 | 0.71 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.67 | 2.50 | 1.71 |
| Total goals / match | 1.67 | 3.00 | 2.43 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 50.0% | 28.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 home.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away3 matches | Overall7 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 1.00 | 2.14 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 1.67 | 2.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.75 | 1.67 | 1.14 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.33 | 3.14 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 33.3% | 14.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 13 of 5 | 0%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 15 of 5 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 2 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 7/7 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Inter San Carlos | Draw | Cartaginés | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 5.9% | 12.0% | 75.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Inter San Carlos | Cartaginés | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter San Carlos | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.86 | 0.86 |
| Cartaginés | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.57 | 0.57 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter San Carlos | 0% | 29% | 43% | 0% | 29% |
| Cartaginés | 0% | 29% | 0% | 14% | 57% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Inter San Carlos, the right bar represents Cartaginés.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter San Carlos | LDLWWDL | 1.14 | 0.71–1.71 | 1L |
| Cartaginés | WWWLWLW | 2.14 | 2.00–1.14 | 3W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inter San Carlos | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Cartaginés | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.