Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- Universidad CatólicaWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- MacaráWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Macará1–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-04-24 |
|
Universidad Católica4–0Macará |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
LDU Quito2–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Universidad Católica2–1Orense |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Delfin0–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Universidad Católica1–1Aucas |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Independiente del Valle2–2Universidad Católica |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Universidad Católica5–1Manta |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Macará1–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Libertad2–1Universidad Católica |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Aucas1–2Macará |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Macará1–0Emelec |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Independiente del Valle3–1Macará |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Macará4–3Manta |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Orense1–2Macará |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Libertad1–0Macará |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Macará1–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Barcelona Guayaquil1–2Macará |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | — |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 4–0 | Macará | 2 | — |
| 3 · Universidad Católica | |||||
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 1–1 | Aucas | 4 | 45+6′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 1–0 | LDU Quito | 5 | 59′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–1 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 6 | 3′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–0 | Libertad | 7 | 57′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 3–0 | Leones del Norte | 8 | 32′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 4–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | — |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–3 | Mushuc Runa | 10 | 45+2′ Away |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 46′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 1–0 | Deportivo Cuenca | 12 | 65′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–1 | Orense | 13 | 3′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 5–0 | Técnico Universitario | 14 | — |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–2 | Delfin | 15 | 6′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 5–1 | Manta | 16 | 20′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | 3–1 | Macará | 2 | — |
| 2 · Macará | |||||
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 4–0 | Macará | 2 | — |
| 4 | Aucas | 1–4 | Macará | 2 | 21′ Home |
| 4 | Aucas | 1–2 | Macará | 2 | 45+2′ Away |
| 5 | LDU Quito | 0–2 | Macará | 2 | 12′ Away |
| 6 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 1–2 | Macará | 2 | 15′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Macará | 2 | 5′ Home |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 1–1 | Macará | 2 | 61′ Away |
| 9 | Guayaquil City FC | 2–1 | Macará | 2 | 45+1′ Away |
| 10 | Mushuc Runa | 0–0 | Macará | 2 | – |
| 11 | Emelec | 2–0 | Macará | 2 | 21′ Home |
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 1–1 | Macará | 2 | 20′ Home |
| 13 | Orense | 1–2 | Macará | 2 | 14′ Away |
| 14 | Técnico Universitario | 0–2 | Macará | 2 | 30′ Away |
| 15 | Delfin | 2–1 | Macará | 2 | 45+2′ Away |
| 16 | Manta | 0–1 | Macará | 2 | 71′ Away |
Liga Pro · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 1.12 | 1.65 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 37.5% | 29.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.47 | 0.94 | 1.68 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.94 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 1.88 | 2.61 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 31.2% | 16.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 68.8% | 51.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 home.Scoring order known: 30/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.74 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 18.8% | 19.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.53 | 1.25 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.25 | 1.10 |
| Total goals / match | 2.47 | 2.50 | 2.48 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 50.0% | 48.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 7 of 911 of 16 | 78%69% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 913 of 16 | 67%81% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 63 of 13 | 17%23% |
Scoring order known: 16/16 away.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Universidad Católica | Draw | Macará | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.5% | 23.8% | 31.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 30.9% | 22.2% | 45.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Universidad Católica | Macará | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1568 | 1572 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 18 | 50 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1507 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Católica | 0.80 | 0.85 | 0.55 | 0.65 |
| Macará | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Católica | 6% | 19% | 26% | 23% | 26% |
| Macará | 6% | 19% | 23% | 36% | 16% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Universidad Católica, the right bar represents Macará.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Católica | LWWDDWDLWD | 1.60 | 1.90–1.00 | 1L |
| Macará | WWLWWLDWWW | 2.20 | 1.90–1.30 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Católica | 7 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Macará | 7 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.