Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- MacaráWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Independiente del ValleWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Independiente del Valle3–1Macará |
| 2026-05-16 |
|
Macará0–3Independiente del Valle |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Aucas1–2Macará |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Macará1–0Emelec |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Independiente del Valle3–1Macará |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Macará4–3Manta |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Orense1–2Macará |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Libertad1–0Macará |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Macará1–1Universidad Católica |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Barcelona Guayaquil1–2Macará |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Libertad2–3Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Independiente del Valle3–1Macará |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Barcelona Guayaquil2–1Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Independiente del Valle2–2Universidad Católica |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Leones del Norte2–3Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Independiente del Valle3–2Delfin |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
LDU Quito0–2Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Independiente del Valle1–0Deportivo Cuenca |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Macará | 0–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 45+2′ Away |
| 2 · Macará | |||||
| 2 | Macará | 1–1 | Universidad Católica | 3 | 52′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 0–1 | Aucas | 4 | 75′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 1–0 | LDU Quito | 5 | 20′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 3–1 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 6 | 27′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 3–0 | Libertad | 7 | 11′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 0–0 | Leones del Norte | 8 | – |
| 2 | Macará | 2–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 35′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 2–1 | Mushuc Runa | 10 | 12′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 1–0 | Emelec | 11 | 60′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 3–0 | Deportivo Cuenca | 12 | 1′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 1–2 | Orense | 13 | 22′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 1–1 | Técnico Universitario | 14 | 46′ Away |
| 2 | Macará | 1–0 | Delfin | 15 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 4–3 | Manta | 16 | 20′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Independiente del Valle | |||||
| 2 | Macará | 0–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 45+2′ Away |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | — |
| 4 | Aucas | 0–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 14′ Away |
| 5 | LDU Quito | 0–2 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 1′ Away |
| 6 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 2–1 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 40′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 19′ Away |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 1′ Home |
| 9 | Guayaquil City FC | 2–4 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 8′ Away |
| 10 | Mushuc Runa | 1–4 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 19′ Away |
| 11 | Emelec | 2–0 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 19′ Home |
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 26′ Home |
| 13 | Orense | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 27′ Away |
| 14 | Técnico Universitario | 1–2 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 36′ Away |
| 15 | Delfin | 0–1 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 48′ Away |
| 16 | Manta | 0–2 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 80′ Away |
Liga Pro · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.74 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 18.8% | 19.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.53 | 1.25 | 1.39 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.93 | 1.25 | 1.10 |
| Total goals / match | 2.47 | 2.50 | 2.48 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46.7% | 50.0% | 48.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 711 of 16 | 57%69% |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 713 of 16 | 100%81% |
| Concedes first → wins | 2 of 73 of 13 | 29%23% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 5 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 9 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away15 matches | Overall30 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.33 | 2.60 | 2.47 |
| Draws | 13.3% | 0.0% | 6.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 2.47 | 2.43 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.10 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 3.67 | 3.53 |
| Failed to score | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 26.7% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 14/15 away.Scoring order known: 28/30 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Macará | Draw | Independiente del Valle | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 33.1% | 24.2% | 42.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 20.1% | 18.6% | 57.1% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Macará | Independiente del Valle | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1572 | 1678 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 50 | 39 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macará | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Independiente del Valle | 1.40 | 1.40 | 0.25 | 0.90 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macará | 6% | 19% | 23% | 36% | 16% |
| Independiente del Valle | 0% | 10% | 20% | 20% | 50% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Macará, the right bar represents Independiente del Valle.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macará | WWLWWLDWWW | 2.20 | 1.90–1.30 | 2W |
| Independiente del Valle | WWLDWWWWWW | 2.50 | 2.40–1.30 | 2W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macará | 7 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Independiente del Valle | 15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.