Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- LibertadWins
- 0
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- Guayaquil City FCWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Guayaquil City FC2–2Libertad |
| 2026-04-21 |
|
Libertad0–1Guayaquil City FC |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Emelec1–2Libertad |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Libertad2–3Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Deportivo Cuenca0–1Libertad |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Libertad1–1Emelec |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aucas1–0Libertad |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Libertad1–0Macará |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Guayaquil City FC2–2Libertad |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Libertad2–1Universidad Católica |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Guayaquil City FC1–1Leones del Norte |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Guayaquil City FC3–1Mushuc Runa |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Orense4–3Guayaquil City FC |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Deportivo Cuenca1–0Guayaquil City FC |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Guayaquil City FC2–1LDU Quito |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Técnico Universitario2–3Guayaquil City FC |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Guayaquil City FC2–2Libertad |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Guayaquil City FC0–0Emelec |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Libertad | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 19′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Macará | 2 | 5′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–1 | Universidad Católica | 3 | 40′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 3–2 | Aucas | 4 | 22′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–1 | LDU Quito | 5 | 18′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–0 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 6 | – |
| 7 · Libertad | |||||
| 7 | Libertad | 1–3 | Leones del Norte | 8 | 27′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 82′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–2 | Mushuc Runa | 10 | 4′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 45+1′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–1 | Deportivo Cuenca | 12 | 73′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 3–0 | Orense | 13 | 38′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Técnico Universitario | 14 | 90+1′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Delfin | 15 | 72′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Manta | 16 | 90+3′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | 2–0 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 20′ Home |
| 2 | Macará | 2–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 35′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 4–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | — |
| 4 | Aucas | 1–0 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 45+2′ Home |
| 5 | LDU Quito | 1–0 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 36′ Home |
| 6 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 1–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 63′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 82′ Away |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 1–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 10′ Away |
| 9 · Guayaquil City FC | |||||
| 10 | Mushuc Runa | 2–2 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 45+4′ Home |
| 11 | Emelec | 1–3 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 20′ Away |
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 1–0 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 78′ Home |
| 13 | Orense | 4–3 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 5′ Home |
| 14 | Técnico Universitario | 2–3 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 41′ Home |
| 15 | Delfin | 1–0 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 90+2′ Home |
| 16 | Manta | 0–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 5′ Away |
Liga Pro · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.06 | 1.42 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 31.2% | 25.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.94 | 1.13 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.13 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.19 | 2.26 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 37.5% | 29.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.3% | 56.2% | 54.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 97 of 14 | 56%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 910 of 14 | 78%71% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 52 of 14 | 20%14% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 5 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away15 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.56 | 1.00 | 1.29 |
| Draws | 43.8% | 20.0% | 32.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.06 | 1.13 | 1.10 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.88 | 1.53 | 1.19 |
| Total goals / match | 1.94 | 2.67 | 2.29 |
| Failed to score | 37.5% | 33.3% | 35.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62.5% | 60.0% | 61.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 65 of 10 | 50%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 66 of 10 | 50%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 94 of 17 | 11%24% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Libertad | Draw | Guayaquil City FC | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.9% | 22.6% | 28.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 39.7% | 25.8% | 34.0% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Libertad | Guayaquil City FC | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1522 | 1490 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 55 | 2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1508 | 1495 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.70 |
| Guayaquil City FC | 0.35 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 10% | 29% | 16% | 26% | 19% |
| Guayaquil City FC | 13% | 32% | 16% | 13% | 26% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Libertad, the right bar represents Guayaquil City FC.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | WLWDLWDWWW | 2.00 | 1.60–0.90 | 1W |
| Guayaquil City FC | DWLLWWDDLD | 1.30 | 1.50–1.40 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 7 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Guayaquil City FC | 2 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.