Head-to-head overview
3 meetings- LibertadWins
- 1
- Draws66.7% of meetings
- 2
- EmelecWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.33
- Over 2.5 goals
- 33.3%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Emelec1–2Libertad |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Libertad1–1Emelec |
| 2026-05-10 |
|
Emelec1–1Libertad |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Emelec1–2Libertad |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Libertad2–3Independiente del Valle |
| 2026-09-07 |
|
Deportivo Cuenca0–1Libertad |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Libertad1–1Emelec |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Aucas1–0Libertad |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Libertad1–0Macará |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Guayaquil City FC2–2Libertad |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Libertad2–1Universidad Católica |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Emelec1–2Libertad |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Macará1–0Emelec |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
Emelec1–0Manta |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Libertad1–1Emelec |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Emelec2–1Leones del Norte |
| 2026-08-24 |
|
LDU Quito2–0Emelec |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Emelec2–1Técnico Universitario |
| 2026-08-10 |
|
Guayaquil City FC0–0Emelec |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Libertad | 2–3 | Independiente del Valle | 1 | 19′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Macará | 2 | 5′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–1 | Universidad Católica | 3 | 40′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 3–2 | Aucas | 4 | 22′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–1 | LDU Quito | 5 | 18′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–0 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 6 | – |
| 7 · Libertad | |||||
| 7 | Libertad | 1–3 | Leones del Norte | 8 | 27′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–1 | Guayaquil City FC | 9 | 82′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 2–2 | Mushuc Runa | 10 | 4′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 45+1′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 0–1 | Deportivo Cuenca | 12 | 73′ Away |
| 7 | Libertad | 3–0 | Orense | 13 | 38′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Técnico Universitario | 14 | 90+1′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Delfin | 15 | 72′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–0 | Manta | 16 | 90+3′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independiente del Valle | 6–1 | Emelec | 11 | — |
| 2 | Macará | 1–0 | Emelec | 11 | 60′ Home |
| 3 | Universidad Católica | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 46′ Home |
| 4 | Aucas | 2–0 | Emelec | 11 | 72′ Home |
| 5 | LDU Quito | 2–0 | Emelec | 11 | 2′ Home |
| 6 | Barcelona Guayaquil | 1–0 | Emelec | 11 | 58′ Home |
| 7 | Libertad | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 45+1′ Home |
| 8 | Leones del Norte | 2–0 | Emelec | 11 | 45+7′ Home |
| 9 | Guayaquil City FC | 0–0 | Emelec | 11 | – |
| 10 | Mushuc Runa | 2–0 | Emelec | 11 | 22′ Home |
| 11 · Emelec | |||||
| 12 | Deportivo Cuenca | 2–1 | Emelec | 11 | 35′ Home |
| 13 | Orense | 0–2 | Emelec | 11 | 21′ Away |
| 14 | Técnico Universitario | 0–1 | Emelec | 11 | 90+4′ Away |
| 15 | Delfin | 1–1 | Emelec | 11 | 22′ Home |
| 16 | Manta | 0–0 | Emelec | 11 | – |
Liga Pro · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away16 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 1.06 | 1.42 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 31.2% | 25.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.33 | 0.94 | 1.13 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.25 | 1.13 |
| Total goals / match | 2.33 | 2.19 | 2.26 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 37.5% | 29.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53.3% | 56.2% | 54.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 97 of 14 | 56%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 910 of 14 | 78%71% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 52 of 14 | 20%14% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 home.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 5 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 5 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away15 matches | Overall31 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 0.73 | 1.26 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 29.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.12 | 0.53 | 0.84 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.94 | 1.40 | 1.16 |
| Total goals / match | 2.06 | 1.93 | 2.00 |
| Failed to score | 18.8% | 53.3% | 35.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 68.8% | 86.7% | 77.4% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 26 of 13 | 50%46% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 29 of 13 | 100%69% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 111 of 15 | 0%7% |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 31/31 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Libertad | Draw | Emelec | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.8% | 21.6% | 26.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 42.6% | 29.4% | 27.8% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Libertad | Emelec | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1522 | 1468 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 55 | -26 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1508 | 1496 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.35 | 0.70 |
| Emelec | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.60 | 0.55 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 10% | 29% | 16% | 26% | 19% |
| Emelec | 10% | 19% | 48% | 16% | 6% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Libertad, the right bar represents Emelec.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | WLWDLWDWWW | 2.00 | 1.60–0.90 | 1W |
| Emelec | LLWDWLWDLL | 1.10 | 0.80–1.20 | 2L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Libertad | 7 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Emelec | 5 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.