For the love of the game. Find your next match
Comunicaciones
VS Scheduled Guatemala 26/27 Liga Nacional · Matchday 22
Xelajú

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
ComunicacionesWins
1
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
XelajúWins
0
Goals per match
5.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú2–3Comunicaciones
Recent matches

Comunicaciones

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú2–3Comunicaciones
2026-09-19 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Comunicaciones1–2Guastatoya
2026-09-13 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Cobán2–2Comunicaciones
2026-09-10 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Comunicaciones0–2Marquense
2026-09-05 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Mixco1–1Comunicaciones
2026-08-30 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Comunicaciones0–1Municipal
2026-08-23 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Antigua2–0Comunicaciones
2026-08-16 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Comunicaciones4–2Malacateco

Xelajú

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-27 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú2–3Comunicaciones
2026-09-24 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú4–0Antigua
2026-09-21 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Suchitepéquez2–2Xelajú
2026-09-14 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Guastatoya2–1Xelajú
2026-09-11 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú0–0Cobán
2026-09-06 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Marquense0–4Xelajú
2026-08-31 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Xelajú4–1Mixco
2026-08-23 Guatemala, Liga Nacional 26/27 Municipal2–0Xelajú
Comunicaciones Xelajú

Wins

25%
38%

Over 2.5 goals

50%
75%

Both teams scored

62%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Comunicaciones

Home · Liga Nacional
HomeAway1st goal
9 Comunicaciones 0–1 Municipal 1 45+2′ Away
9 Comunicaciones 1–2 Guastatoya 2 51′ Away
9 Comunicaciones Antigua 3
9 Comunicaciones 1–0 San Pedro 4 63′ Home
9 Comunicaciones Mixco 5
9 Comunicaciones 0–2 Marquense 6 21′ Away
9 Comunicaciones Xelajú 7
9 Comunicaciones Aurora 8
9 · Comunicaciones
9 Comunicaciones 4–2 Malacateco 10 —
9 Comunicaciones Cobán 11
9 Comunicaciones Suchitepéquez 12

Xelajú

Away · Liga Nacional
HomeAway1st goal
1 Municipal 2–0 Xelajú 7 24′ Home
2 Guastatoya 2–1 Xelajú 7 18′ Home
3 Antigua Xelajú 7
4 San Pedro 1–0 Xelajú 7 58′ Home
5 Mixco Xelajú 7
6 Marquense 0–4 Xelajú 7 13′ Away
7 · Xelajú
8 Aurora Xelajú 7
9 Comunicaciones Xelajú 7
10 Malacateco 2–2 Xelajú 7 57′ Home
11 Cobán Xelajú 7
12 Suchitepéquez 2–2 Xelajú 7 7′ Home
Comunicaciones Home Xelajú Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Liga Nacional · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Comunicaciones

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.201.001.09
Draws0.0%50.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.201.171.18
Goals conceded / match1.401.671.55
Total goals / match2.602.832.73
Failed to score40.0%33.3%36.4%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%50.0%54.5%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 4/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Xelajú

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.000.831.36
Draws20.0%33.3%27.3%
Goals scored / match2.601.502.00
Goals conceded / match1.001.501.27
Total goals / match3.603.003.27
Failed to score20.0%33.3%27.3%
Under 2.5 goals20.0%33.3%27.3%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 5 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3003
31–4530
46–6003
61–7520
76–9022

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelComunicacionesDraw XelajúHow it works
Strength (Elo) 42.3% 18.4% 39.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 10.0% 15.3% 69.9% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
0.85–2.58 Model expected goals
61.7% Probability of over 2.5 goals
50.1% Both teams to score
0-2 Most likely score, at 10.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
0-210.8%
0-39.3%
1-29.2%
0-18.4%
1-37.9%
1-17.1%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureComunicacionesXelajú How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1475 1522 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -26 31 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1503 1495 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Comunicaciones 0.360.82 0.910.64
Xelajú 1.001.00 0.360.91

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Comunicaciones 9%18%27%9%36%
Xelajú 9%9%9%9%64%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.20 Comunicaciones at home, 5 matches
0.83 Xelajú away, 6 matches
62d Days of rest for Comunicaciones
62d Days of rest for Xelajú
— Manager of Comunicaciones
— Manager of Xelajú
0 Matches for Comunicaciones in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Xelajú in the last 14 days
11 Points for Comunicaciones behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Xelajú behind the leaders, and 3 above the relegation zone
2.80 League goals per match
18.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Comunicaciones, the right bar represents Xelajú.

On the ball

20 matches
5.5
corners
4.0
13.57
fouls
10.33
2.75
yellow cards
2.75

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Comunicaciones WLDLDLLWLW 1.10 1.30–1.70 1W
Xelajú LWDLDWWLDW 1.50 2.20–1.30 1L

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Comunicaciones2 45 11
Xelajú5 42 01
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Comunicaciones

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Xelajú

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.