For the love of the game. Find your next match
England, League Two

Shrewsbury

#16 in the table with 11 points from 9 matches: 3 wins, 2 draws and 4 losses.

1439 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.10 Points per match, last 20
0.85 Goals scored per match
1.40 Goals conceded per match
35.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
30.0% Matches with both teams scoring
20.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
51.3% Shot share
46.5% Shots on target share
750 PDO index, base 1000
21.3% Shot conversion
7 Points behind the leaders
4 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
5.0%30.0%25.0%15.0%25.0%

Most frequent scores

1-0 15.0%
0-1 15.0%
0-2 10.0%
1-1 7.5%
2-0 7.5%
1-3 7.5%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.10 325 0.901.40 30.0%30.0% 30.0%
20 matches1.10 6410 0.851.40 35.0%30.0% 30.0%
40 matches1.18 13819 0.951.43 40.0%40.0% 27.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form DDWWL
streak 2D
at home1.70
away0.50
shots10.88
on target2.94
accuracy 27.0%
corners3.68
fouls10.95
yellow cards2.00
comeback wins0x
lead lost0x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
26/09/26 Colchester home 2–2 1–1 — 8 —
19/09/26 Crewe away 1–1 1–1 — 7 4
13/09/26 Northampton home 2–0 — — — —
12/09/26 Northampton home 2–0 2–0 — 1 2
05/09/26 Fleetwood Town away 0–2 0–1 10 4 5
01/09/26 Rochdale away 0–3 0–2 16 3 4
29/08/26 Salford home 1–0 0–0 9 5 1
22/08/26 Barnet home 1–3 1–1 10 5 1
15/08/26 Tranmere away 0–2 0–1 15 5 2
02/05/26 Gillingham away 0–1 0–0 16 5 2
25/04/26 Fleetwood Town home 2–2 0–1 13 5 1
18/04/26 Crawley Town away 0–0 0–0 7 2 1
11/04/26 Oldham home 1–0 1–0 8 3 2
07/04/26 Bromley away 1–2 1–1 7 1 3
03/04/26 Tranmere home 1–0 0–0 20 5 0
28/03/26 Newport County away 0–1 0–0 3 4 3
21/03/26 Crewe home 0–4 0–2 13 5 0
17/03/26 Bristol Rvs away 0–1 0–0 5 0 1
14/03/26 Cheltenham home 0–2 0–0 8 1 2
07/03/26 Chesterfield away 3–2 1–1 14 1 2
28/02/26 Walsall home 1–2 1–1 13 8 1
24/02/26 Salford away 2–1 0–1 12 2 1
21/02/26 Accrington away 2–0 1–0 10 3 0
17/02/26 Notts County home 1–0 0–0 10 6 0
14/02/26 Swindon home 3–1 1–1 19 5 3
10/02/26 Barrow home 2–1 0–0 13 5 2
07/02/26 Colchester away 0–2 0–2 15 2 2
31/01/26 Barnet home 0–0 0–0 9 3 3
27/01/26 Cambridge away 0–1 0–0 2 3 1
24/01/26 Milton Keynes Dons away 1–5 0–3 11 1 4

Upcoming matches

Shrewsbury – Bristol Rvs Saturday 17 Oct, 12:30
Crawley Town – Shrewsbury Tuesday 20 Oct, 19:45
Rotherham – Shrewsbury Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Shrewsbury – Gillingham Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Shrewsbury – Oldham Saturday 14 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.