For the love of the game. Find your next match
Scotland, Premiership

Dundee United

#8 in the table with 8 points from 7 matches: 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses.

1475 Strength (Elo), league average 1500
1.25 Points per match, last 20
1.25 Goals scored per match
1.45 Goals conceded per match
50.0% Matches with over 2.5 goals
40.0% Matches with both teams scoring
35.0% Draws
Trends

Goals and results

Goals scored and conceded over the last 30 matches, and the result distribution over the last 20.

Goals per match

last 30

Results

last 20
Strength and efficiency

Beyond the scoreline

Shot share describes the balance of play, while finishing and saving percentages provide context for recent results.

Rating history

last 40 matches
51.5% Shot share
48.0% Shots on target share
944 PDO index, base 1000
25.9% Shot conversion
10 Points behind the leaders
0 Points above relegation
Distribution

Typical match patterns

Goal totals and the most frequent scorelines over the last 40 matches.

Total goals

01234+
7.5%2.5%40.0%20.0%30.0%

Most frequent scores

1-1 22.5%
0-2 15.0%
0-3 10.0%
0-0 7.5%
2-2 7.5%
3-0 5.0%
Profile

Compare three sample sizes

Ten, twenty and forty matches. Comparing these samples shows how the team's recent performance differs from its longer-term form.

By sample size

SamplePPGWD LGFGA+2.5 BTTSClean sheets
10 matches1.00 244 1.001.40 40.0%30.0% 30.0%
20 matches1.25 677 1.251.45 50.0%40.0% 30.0%
40 matches1.12 101515 1.181.57 50.0%50.0% 17.5%

Match statistics

last 20
form WDLWL
streak 1W
at home1.70
away0.80
shots14.89
on target4.47
accuracy 30.0%
corners5.15
fouls12.00
yellow cards1.90
comeback wins0x
lead lost2x
Recent matches

Last 30 matches

DateOpponentScore HTShotsCorners Cards
19/09/26 St Mirren away 3–0 3–0 — 7 2
05/09/26 Falkirk home 1–1 0–1 27 14 3
02/09/26 Motherwell away 0–3 0–1 5 3 0
29/08/26 Kilmarnock away 4–0 3–0 21 5 3
22/08/26 Dundee home 0–2 0–1 24 6 4
09/08/26 Hearts away 0–4 0–2 10 2 2
31/07/26 Rangers home 1–1 1–0 11 5 1
17/05/26 St Mirren away 1–1 1–0 6 2 2
12/05/26 Livingston home 0–0 0–0 15 7 2
09/05/26 Aberdeen away 0–2 0–1 7 2 3
02/05/26 Kilmarnock away 0–3 0–1 19 8 1
26/04/26 Dundee home 3–0 1–0 18 2 1
11/04/26 Livingston home 3–2 1–0 15 4 0
04/04/26 Rangers away 2–4 1–2 14 1 2
22/03/26 Celtic home 2–0 0–0 19 7 2
15/03/26 Dundee away 2–2 0–0 20 7 4
03/03/26 St Mirren home 2–1 1–0 18 8 2
28/02/26 Motherwell away 0–2 0–1 7 3 3
24/02/26 Aberdeen home 0–0 0–0 15 4 0
21/02/26 Kilmarnock home 1–1 0–0 12 6 1
14/02/26 Falkirk away 3–2 1–1 14 5 3
04/02/26 Hibernian away 2–3 0–1 16 6 0
31/01/26 Hearts home 0–3 0–2 3 0 3
10/01/26 Celtic away 0–4 0–2 3 3 0
03/01/26 Dundee home 0–1 0–1 22 8 2
30/12/25 Livingston away 3–1 1–0 22 7 0
27/12/25 Aberdeen away 1–1 1–0 13 5 3
20/12/25 Hibernian home 1–1 1–1 12 5 2
17/12/25 Celtic home 2–1 0–1 16 7 2
13/12/25 Motherwell home 0–0 0–0 9 1 3

Upcoming matches

St Johnstone – Dundee United Saturday 17 Oct, 15:00
Dundee United – Aberdeen Saturday 24 Oct, 15:00
Celtic – Dundee United Wednesday 28 Oct, 19:45
Dundee United – Hearts Saturday 31 Oct, 15:00
Dundee United – Motherwell Saturday 7 Nov, 15:00

Unavailable players

0

No squad absences reported.

News

No news linked to this team.