Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- VikingurWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- AkranesWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Akranes2–2Vikingur |
| 2026-04-27 |
|
Vikingur4–0Akranes |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Reykjavik1–2Vikingur |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Vikingur4–1Keflavik |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Vikingur2–2Fram |
| 2026-09-01 |
|
Reykjavik1–1Vikingur |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Vikingur2–0Valur |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
FH2–4Vikingur |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Vikingur2–2ÍBV |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Akranes2–2Vikingur |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Akranes4–1Breidablik |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Reykjavik5–1Akranes |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Akranes3–1Reykjavik |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Valur2–2Akranes |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Akranes1–1FH |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
ÍBV1–3Akranes |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Akranes2–0Thór |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Akranes2–2Vikingur |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Vikingur | |||||
| 1 | Vikingur | 2–0 | Reykjavik | 2 | 41′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 2–2 | Fram | 3 | 30′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 1–1 | Breidablik | 4 | 4′ Away |
| 1 | Vikingur | 4–0 | Akranes | 5 | 56′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 2–0 | Valur | 6 | 49′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 3–2 | Stjarnan | 7 | 5′ Away |
| 1 | Vikingur | 5–1 | Keflavik | 8 | 6′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 4–1 | Keflavik | 8 | 21′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 5–0 | FH | 9 | 12′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 3–2 | KA Akureyri | 10 | 5′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 6–0 | Thór | 11 | 10′ Home |
| 1 | Vikingur | 2–2 | ÍBV | 12 | 2′ Away |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vikingur | 4–0 | Akranes | 5 | 56′ Home |
| 2 | Reykjavik | 5–3 | Akranes | 5 | 12′ Away |
| 2 | Reykjavik | 5–1 | Akranes | 5 | 6′ Home |
| 3 | Fram | 3–3 | Akranes | 5 | 48′ Home |
| 4 | Breidablik | 1–0 | Akranes | 5 | 36′ Home |
| 5 · Akranes | |||||
| 6 | Valur | 2–2 | Akranes | 5 | 8′ Away |
| 7 | Stjarnan | 1–2 | Akranes | 5 | 10′ Home |
| 8 | Keflavik | 5–2 | Akranes | 5 | 34′ Home |
| 9 | FH | 0–1 | Akranes | 5 | 76′ Away |
| 10 | KA Akureyri | 3–2 | Akranes | 5 | 38′ Away |
| 11 | Thór | 1–2 | Akranes | 5 | 37′ Away |
| 12 | ÍBV | 1–3 | Akranes | 5 | 39′ Away |
Úrvalsdeild · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away12 matches | Overall24 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.50 | 2.42 | 2.46 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 16.7% | 20.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.25 | 2.83 | 3.04 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.92 | 1.00 | 0.96 |
| Total goals / match | 4.17 | 3.83 | 4.00 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 99 of 17 | 56%53% |
| Scores first → wins | 8 of 915 of 17 | 89%88% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 33 of 7 | 33%43% |
Scoring order known: 12/12 home.Scoring order known: 24/24 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 4 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 7 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 8 | 4 |
| 61–75 | 7 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 9 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away12 matches | Overall24 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.58 | 1.17 | 1.38 |
| Draws | 33.3% | 16.7% | 25.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.92 | 1.75 | 1.83 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.33 | 2.58 | 1.96 |
| Total goals / match | 3.25 | 4.33 | 3.79 |
| Failed to score | 8.3% | 16.7% | 12.5% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 41.7% | 16.7% | 29.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 611 of 15 | 67%73% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 68 of 15 | 50%53% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 61 of 9 | 17%11% |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 24/24 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 4 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 3 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 7 | 5 |
| 61–75 | 4 | 6 |
| 76–90 | 4 | 11 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Vikingur | Draw | Akranes | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 65.5% | 14.8% | 19.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 64.8% | 15.5% | 13.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Vikingur | Akranes | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1678 | 1510 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 12 | 56 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikingur | 1.35 | 1.80 | 0.40 | 0.60 |
| Akranes | 0.80 | 1.20 | 0.65 | 1.25 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikingur | 0% | 0% | 25% | 8% | 67% |
| Akranes | 0% | 12% | 17% | 12% | 58% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Vikingur, the right bar represents Akranes.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikingur | WWDDWWDDWL | 1.90 | 2.50–1.40 | 2W |
| Akranes | WLWDDWWDWL | 1.80 | 2.50–1.90 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikingur | 10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Akranes | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.