Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- KošiceWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- ŽilinaWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 8.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Žilina4–4Košice |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Košice2–0Ružomberok |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Trnava5–2Košice |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Košice3–0Banská Bystric |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Podbrezová2–2Košice |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Košice1–2Slovan |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Skalica2–4Košice |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Košice3–3Trenčín |
| 2026-07-26 |
|
Žilina4–4Košice |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Žilina2–1Trenčín |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Slovan3–3Žilina |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Žilina3–1Podbrezová |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Trnava1–3Žilina |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Žilina2–1Komárno |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Banská Bystric3–4Žilina |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Žilina1–3Skalica |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Zemplín0–1Žilina |
Super Liga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away4 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.75 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.25 | 3.00 | 2.62 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 3.25 | 2.25 |
| Total goals / match | 3.50 | 6.25 | 4.88 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 3— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 1— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 7/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 1 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 2.75 | 2.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 4.50 | 4.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 4— | 75%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 0— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 3 | 5 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Košice | Draw | Žilina | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 40.8% | 24.8% | 34.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 23.6% | 14.9% | 40.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Košice | Žilina | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1518 | 1549 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 16 | 50 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Košice | 1.75 | 0.88 | 0.62 | 1.62 |
| Žilina | 1.00 | 1.56 | 0.44 | 1.44 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Košice | 0% | 0% | 12% | 25% | 62% |
| Žilina | 0% | 11% | 0% | 22% | 67% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Košice, the right bar represents Žilina.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Košice | WLWDLWDD | 1.50 | 2.62–2.25 | 1W |
| Žilina | WDWWWWLWD | 2.22 | 2.56–1.89 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Košice | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Žilina | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.