Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- ŽilinaWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Banská BystricWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 7.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Banská Bystric3–4Žilina |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Žilina2–1Trenčín |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Slovan3–3Žilina |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Žilina3–1Podbrezová |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Trnava1–3Žilina |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Žilina2–1Komárno |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Banská Bystric3–4Žilina |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Žilina1–3Skalica |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
Zemplín0–1Žilina |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Zemplín1–0Banská Bystric |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Banská Bystric3–2Skalica |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Košice3–0Banská Bystric |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Banská Bystric2–2Komárno |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ružomberok0–1Banská Bystric |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Banská Bystric3–4Žilina |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Trnava3–0Banská Bystric |
| 2026-08-02 |
|
DAC2–0Banská Bystric |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Žilina | DAC | 1 | ||
| 2 · Žilina | |||||
| 2 | Žilina | Trnava | 3 | ||
| 2 | Žilina | Slovan | 4 | ||
| 2 | Žilina | 3–1 | Podbrezová | 5 | 38′ Home |
| 2 | Žilina | Zemplín | 6 | ||
| 2 | Žilina | 4–4 | Košice | 7 | 15′ Home |
| 2 | Žilina | 1–3 | Skalica | 8 | 3′ Away |
| 2 | Žilina | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 2 | Žilina | 2–1 | Komárno | 10 | — |
| 2 | Žilina | 2–1 | Trenčín | 11 | 30′ Home |
| 2 | Žilina | Ružomberok | 12 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAC | 2–0 | Banská Bystric | 9 | 25′ Home |
| 2 | Žilina | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 3 | Trnava | 3–0 | Banská Bystric | 9 | 33′ Home |
| 4 | Slovan | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 5 | Podbrezová | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 6 | Zemplín | 1–0 | Banská Bystric | 9 | 66′ Home |
| 7 | Košice | 3–0 | Banská Bystric | 9 | 9′ Home |
| 8 | Skalica | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 9 · Banská Bystric | |||||
| 10 | Komárno | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 11 | Trenčín | Banská Bystric | 9 | ||
| 12 | Ružomberok | 0–1 | Banská Bystric | 9 | 89′ Away |
Super Liga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.22 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 2.75 | 2.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.75 | 1.89 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 4.50 | 4.44 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 25.0% | 11.1% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 8/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.60 | 0.78 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.20 | 1.00 |
| Goals conceded / match | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.33 |
| Total goals / match | 5.00 | 2.00 | 3.33 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 80.0% | 55.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 60.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 11 of 2 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 2 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 7 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Žilina | Draw | Banská Bystric | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 58.3% | 19.1% | 22.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 66.2% | 12.5% | 9.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Žilina | Banská Bystric | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1549 | 1444 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 50 | -34 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1497 | 1489 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Žilina | 1.00 | 1.56 | 0.44 | 1.44 |
| Banská Bystric | 0.22 | 0.78 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Žilina | 0% | 11% | 0% | 22% | 67% |
| Banská Bystric | 0% | 22% | 11% | 22% | 44% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Žilina, the right bar represents Banská Bystric.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Žilina | WDWWWWLWD | 2.22 | 2.56–1.89 | 1W |
| Banská Bystric | LWLDWLLLL | 0.78 | 1.00–2.33 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Žilina | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Banská Bystric | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.