Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- MariborWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- CeljeWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 2.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Celje1–1Maribor |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Maribor2–2Aluminij |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Radomlje0–3Maribor |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Maribor1–1Mura |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Nafta2–3Maribor |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Maribor3–1Bravo |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Olimpija1–1Maribor |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Maribor2–0Koper |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Celje1–1Maribor |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Mura0–0Celje |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Bravo2–1Celje |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Celje0–1Koper |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Aluminij0–2Celje |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Brinje4–1Celje |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Nafta1–3Celje |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Celje1–0Olimpija |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Celje1–1Maribor |
PrvaLiga · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| Draws | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 1.60 | 1.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.40 | 2.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40.0% | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 46 of 7 | 75%86% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 44 of 7 | 50%57% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 2 | 100%50% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away5 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.25 | 1.40 | 1.33 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.22 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.40 | 1.22 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 2.80 | 2.44 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 75.0% | 40.0% | 55.6% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 42 of 5 | 50%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 2 of 43 of 5 | 50%60% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 3 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 1 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Maribor | Draw | Celje | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals (Poisson) | 62.1% | 22.4% | 14.5% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Maribor | Celje | How to read it |
|---|
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribor | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.40 | 0.40 |
| Celje | 0.44 | 0.78 | 0.56 | 0.67 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribor | 10% | 0% | 40% | 20% | 30% |
| Celje | 11% | 22% | 22% | 11% | 33% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Maribor, the right bar represents Celje.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribor | DWDWWDWDWD | 2.00 | 1.90–0.80 | 1D |
| Celje | DLLWLWWDD | 1.33 | 1.22–1.22 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maribor | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Celje | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.