Briton Ferry
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Holywell1–1Briton Ferry |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Briton Ferry1–1Trefelin |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Penybont3–2Briton Ferry |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Haverfordwest3–1Briton Ferry |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Briton Ferry0–2Airbus |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Briton Ferry1–4Barry Town |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Cardiff MU3–0Briton Ferry |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Flint Town Utd0–1Briton Ferry |
Connah's Quay
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Barry Town1–4Connah's Quay |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Connah's Quay1–0Cardiff MU |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Connah's Quay3–0Airbus |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Colwyn Bay2–1Connah's Quay |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Connah's Quay1–1Haverfordwest |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Flint Town Utd1–2Connah's Quay |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Connah's Quay3–0Cambrian |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ammanford0–2Connah's Quay |
This season · 26/27
Briton Ferry
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Briton Ferry | TNS | 1 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Penybont | 2 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Colwyn Bay | 5 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | 1–4 | Barry Town | 6 | 30′ Away |
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Cambrian | 7 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Llandudno | 8 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Cardiff MU | 9 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | 0–2 | Airbus | 10 | 20′ Away |
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Haverfordwest | 11 | ||
| 12 · Briton Ferry | |||||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Flint Town Utd | 13 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | 1–1 | Trefelin | 14 | 44′ Home |
| 12 | Briton Ferry | 2–1 | Ammanford | 15 | 12′ Away |
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Holywell | 16 | ||
Connah's Quay
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TNS | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 2 | Penybont | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 3 · Connah's Quay | |||||
| 4 | Caernarfon | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 5 | Colwyn Bay | 2–1 | Connah's Quay | 3 | 10′ Away |
| 6 | Barry Town | 1–4 | Connah's Quay | 3 | 19′ Away |
| 7 | Cambrian | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 8 | Llandudno | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 9 | Cardiff MU | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 10 | Airbus | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 11 | Haverfordwest | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 13 | Flint Town Utd | 1–2 | Connah's Quay | 3 | 10′ Away |
| 14 | Trefelin | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 15 | Ammanford | 0–2 | Connah's Quay | 3 | 43′ Away |
| 16 | Holywell | 1–3 | Connah's Quay | 3 | 28′ Away |
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
Cymru Premier · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
Briton Ferry
| Goals & results | Home4 matches | Away7 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.71 | 0.82 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 28.6% | 27.3% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.86 | 0.91 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.71 | 1.82 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 2.57 | 2.73 |
| Failed to score | 25.0% | 28.6% | 27.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 57.1% | 54.5% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 13 of 5 | 100%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 11 of 5 | 0%20% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 31 of 6 | 33%17% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 home.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 2 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Connah's Quay
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.17 | 2.40 | 2.27 |
| Draws | 16.7% | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.50 | 2.40 | 2.45 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.50 | 1.00 | 0.73 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.40 | 3.18 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33.3% | 20.0% | 27.3% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 5 of 58 of 10 | 100%80% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 58 of 10 | 80%80% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 00 of 1 | —0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 away.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 1 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Briton Ferry | Draw | Connah's Quay | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 32.0% | 16.1% | 51.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 6.5% | 12.0% | 73.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Briton Ferry | Connah's Quay | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1441 | 1585 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -67 | 97 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briton Ferry | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.82 | 1.00 |
| Connah's Quay | 1.27 | 1.18 | 0.09 | 0.64 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briton Ferry | 0% | 18% | 36% | 18% | 27% |
| Connah's Quay | 0% | 9% | 18% | 46% | 27% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Briton Ferry, the right bar represents Connah's Quay.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briton Ferry | DDLLLLLWLD | 0.60 | 0.80–1.90 | 2D |
| Connah's Quay | WWWLDWWWWW | 2.50 | 2.60–0.60 | 3W |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briton Ferry | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Connah's Quay | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Briton Ferry
No absences reported.
Connah's Quay
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.