For the love of the game. Find your next match
Penybont
VS Scheduled Wales 26/27 Cymru Premier · Matchday 22
Cambrian

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
PenybontWins
0
Draws100.0% of meetings
1
CambrianWins
0
Goals per match
4.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-31 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–2Penybont
Recent matches

Penybont

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Penybont2–1Airbus
2026-09-18 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Ammanford1–5Penybont
2026-09-15 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Penybont3–2Briton Ferry
2026-09-11 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Trefelin0–1Penybont
2026-09-05 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Penybont1–0Colwyn Bay
2026-08-31 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–2Penybont
2026-08-28 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Penybont1–1Flint Town Utd
2026-08-21 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Penybont2–1Llandudno

Cambrian

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian4–3Llandudno
2026-09-18 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon9–1Cambrian
2026-09-15 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Trefelin0–4Cambrian
2026-09-11 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–1Holywell
2026-09-04 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cardiff MU2–2Cambrian
2026-08-31 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–2Penybont
2026-08-28 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Connah's Quay3–0Cambrian
2026-08-21 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Haverfordwest0–3Cambrian
Penybont Cambrian

Wins

75%
50%

Over 2.5 goals

62%
100%

Both teams scored

75%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Penybont

Home · Cymru Premier
HomeAway1st goal
2 Penybont 0–0 TNS 1 –
2 · Penybont
2 Penybont Connah's Quay 3
2 Penybont Caernarfon 4
2 Penybont 1–0 Colwyn Bay 5 28′ Home
2 Penybont Barry Town 6
2 Penybont Cambrian 7
2 Penybont 2–1 Llandudno 8 —
2 Penybont Cardiff MU 9
2 Penybont 2–1 Airbus 10 —
2 Penybont Haverfordwest 11
2 Penybont 3–2 Briton Ferry 12 9′ Away
2 Penybont 1–1 Flint Town Utd 13 7′ Home
2 Penybont Trefelin 14
2 Penybont Ammanford 15
2 Penybont Holywell 16

Cambrian

Away · Cymru Premier
HomeAway1st goal
1 TNS Cambrian 7
2 Penybont Cambrian 7
3 Connah's Quay 3–0 Cambrian 7 2′ Home
4 Caernarfon 9–1 Cambrian 7 16′ Away
5 Colwyn Bay Cambrian 7
6 Barry Town 2–1 Cambrian 7 50′ Home
7 · Cambrian
8 Llandudno Cambrian 7
9 Cardiff MU 2–2 Cambrian 7 45+1′ Home
10 Airbus Cambrian 7
11 Haverfordwest 0–3 Cambrian 7 53′ Away
12 Briton Ferry Cambrian 7
13 Flint Town Utd Cambrian 7
14 Trefelin 0–4 Cambrian 7 26′ Away
15 Ammanford Cambrian 7
16 Holywell Cambrian 7
Penybont Home Cambrian Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Cymru Premier · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Penybont

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome6 matchesAway5 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.332.602.45
Draws33.3%20.0%27.3%
Goals scored / match1.502.602.00
Goals conceded / match0.830.800.82
Total goals / match2.333.402.82
Failed to score16.7%0.0%9.1%
Under 2.5 goals50.0%20.0%36.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 3 of 3 100%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 2 of 2 100%

Scoring order known: 6/6 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Cambrian

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.201.171.64
Draws40.0%16.7%27.3%
Goals scored / match2.001.831.91
Goals conceded / match1.402.672.09
Total goals / match3.404.504.00
Failed to score0.0%16.7%9.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%0.0%18.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 3 33%
Scores first → wins 2 of 3 67%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 3 0%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1501
16–3022
31–4503
46–6033
61–7533
76–9034

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelPenybontDraw CambrianHow it works
Strength (Elo) 56.5% 15.0% 28.5% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 62.6% 18.8% 15.7% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
2.27–1.02 Model expected goals
61.1% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.6% Both teams to score
2-1 Most likely score, at 9.8%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
2-19.8%
2-09.6%
1-18.6%
1-08.4%
3-17.4%
3-07.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasurePenybontCambrian How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1578 1519 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 79 27 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1482 1497 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Penybont 1.360.64 0.360.45
Cambrian 0.641.27 0.731.36

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Penybont 9%18%9%36%27%
Cambrian 0%9%9%36%46%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.33 Penybont at home, 6 matches
1.17 Cambrian away, 6 matches
97d Days of rest for Penybont
97d Days of rest for Cambrian
— Manager of Penybont
— Manager of Cambrian
0 Matches for Penybont in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Cambrian in the last 14 days
4 Points for Penybont behind the leaders, and 22 above the relegation zone
13 Points for Cambrian behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
3.37 League goals per match
17.2% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Penybont, the right bar represents Cambrian.

On the ball

20 matches
4.11
corners
4.64
9.5
fouls
8.5
2.71
yellow cards
2.33

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Penybont WWWWWDDWWW 2.60 2.20–0.90 5W
Cambrian WLWWDDLWWD 1.80 2.00–2.10 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Penybont7 31 11
Cambrian3 44 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Penybont

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Cambrian

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.