For the love of the game. Find your next match
Cambrian
VS Scheduled Wales 26/27 Cymru Premier · Matchday 25
Caernarfon

Head-to-head overview

1 meetings
CambrianWins
0
Draws0.0% of meetings
0
CaernarfonWins
1
Goals per match
10.00
Over 2.5 goals
100.0%
Both teams scored
100.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-18 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon9–1Cambrian
Recent matches

Cambrian

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian4–3Llandudno
2026-09-18 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon9–1Cambrian
2026-09-15 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Trefelin0–4Cambrian
2026-09-11 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–1Holywell
2026-09-04 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cardiff MU2–2Cambrian
2026-08-31 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cambrian2–2Penybont
2026-08-28 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Connah's Quay3–0Cambrian
2026-08-21 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Haverfordwest0–3Cambrian

Caernarfon

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-26 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Cardiff MU2–2Caernarfon
2026-09-18 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon9–1Cambrian
2026-09-15 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Llandudno1–1Caernarfon
2026-09-11 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Ammanford0–5Caernarfon
2026-09-04 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon3–0Flint Town Utd
2026-08-31 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Caernarfon2–3TNS
2026-08-28 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Holywell3–5Caernarfon
2026-08-21 Wales, Cymru Premier 26/27 Trefelin0–2Caernarfon
Cambrian Caernarfon

Wins

50%
62%

Over 2.5 goals

100%
75%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

25%
38%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

Cambrian

Home · Cymru Premier
HomeAway1st goal
7 Cambrian TNS 1
7 Cambrian 2–2 Penybont 2 30′ Home
7 Cambrian Connah's Quay 3
7 Cambrian Caernarfon 4
7 Cambrian Colwyn Bay 5
7 Cambrian Barry Town 6
7 · Cambrian
7 Cambrian 4–3 Llandudno 8 9′ Home
7 Cambrian Cardiff MU 9
7 Cambrian Airbus 10
7 Cambrian Haverfordwest 11
7 Cambrian 1–1 Briton Ferry 12 31′ Away
7 Cambrian 1–0 Flint Town Utd 13 83′ Home
7 Cambrian Trefelin 14
7 Cambrian Ammanford 15
7 Cambrian 2–1 Holywell 16 36′ Home

Caernarfon

Away · Cymru Premier
HomeAway1st goal
1 TNS Caernarfon 4
2 Penybont Caernarfon 4
3 Connah's Quay 1–2 Caernarfon 4 26′ Home
4 · Caernarfon
5 Colwyn Bay Caernarfon 4
6 Barry Town Caernarfon 4
7 Cambrian Caernarfon 4
8 Llandudno 1–1 Caernarfon 4 18′ Away
9 Cardiff MU 2–2 Caernarfon 4 12′ Home
10 Airbus Caernarfon 4
11 Haverfordwest Caernarfon 4
12 Briton Ferry Caernarfon 4
13 Flint Town Utd Caernarfon 4
14 Trefelin 0–2 Caernarfon 4 8′ Away
15 Ammanford 0–5 Caernarfon 4 22′ Away
16 Holywell 3–5 Caernarfon 4 12′ Away
Cambrian Home Caernarfon Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Cymru Premier · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

Cambrian

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match2.201.171.64
Draws40.0%16.7%27.3%
Goals scored / match2.001.831.91
Goals conceded / match1.402.672.09
Total goals / match3.404.504.00
Failed to score0.0%16.7%9.1%
Under 2.5 goals40.0%0.0%18.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 4 50%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 0 of 1 0%

Scoring order known: 5/5 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1520
16–3010
31–4522
46–6021
61–7521
76–9013

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Caernarfon

11 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway6 matchesOverall11 matches
Points / match1.802.332.09
Draws0.0%33.3%18.2%
Goals scored / match3.602.833.18
Goals conceded / match1.201.171.18
Total goals / match4.804.004.36
Failed to score0.0%0.0%0.0%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%33.3%18.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 4 of 4 100%
Scores first → wins 3 of 4 75%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 2 50%

Scoring order known: 6/6 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–1521
16–3021
31–4541
46–6022
61–7532
76–9040

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelCambrianDraw CaernarfonHow it works
Strength (Elo) 41.4% 17.2% 41.3% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 7.2% 9.6% 64.2% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.23–3.82 Model expected goals
69.0% Probability of over 2.5 goals
55.7% Both teams to score
1-3 Most likely score, at 7.3%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-37.3%
1-47.0%
0-36.0%
1-25.8%
0-45.7%
1-55.4%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureCambrianCaernarfon How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1519 1579 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 27 67 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1497 1494 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Cambrian 0.641.27 0.731.36
Caernarfon 1.361.82 0.730.45

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Cambrian 0%9%9%36%46%
Caernarfon 0%0%18%36%46%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.20 Cambrian at home, 5 matches
2.33 Caernarfon away, 6 matches
139d Days of rest for Cambrian
139d Days of rest for Caernarfon
— Manager of Cambrian
— Manager of Caernarfon
0 Matches for Cambrian in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Caernarfon in the last 14 days
13 Points for Cambrian behind the leaders, and 13 above the relegation zone
8 Points for Caernarfon behind the leaders, and 18 above the relegation zone
3.37 League goals per match
17.2% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Cambrian, the right bar represents Caernarfon.

On the ball

20 matches
4.64
corners
6.67
8.5
fouls
6.0
2.33
yellow cards
3.17

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Cambrian WLWWDDLWWD 1.80 2.00–2.10 1W
Caernarfon DWDWWLWWWL 2.00 3.30–1.20 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Cambrian3 44 00
Caernarfon7 04 11
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Cambrian

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Caernarfon

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.