Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- TNSWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- CaernarfonWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 5.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Caernarfon2–3TNS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Trefelin1–3TNS |
| 2026-09-19 |
|
TNS2–1Llandudno |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
TNS5–0Flint Town Utd |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Airbus0–2TNS |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
TNS1–0Barry Town |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Caernarfon2–3TNS |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
TNS5–1Colwyn Bay |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Cardiff MU0–5TNS |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Cardiff MU2–2Caernarfon |
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Caernarfon9–1Cambrian |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Llandudno1–1Caernarfon |
| 2026-09-11 |
|
Ammanford0–5Caernarfon |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Caernarfon3–0Flint Town Utd |
| 2026-08-31 |
|
Caernarfon2–3TNS |
| 2026-08-28 |
|
Holywell3–5Caernarfon |
| 2026-08-21 |
|
Trefelin0–2Caernarfon |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · TNS | |||||
| 1 | TNS | Penybont | 2 | ||
| 1 | TNS | Connah's Quay | 3 | ||
| 1 | TNS | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 1 | TNS | 5–1 | Colwyn Bay | 5 | 26′ Home |
| 1 | TNS | 1–0 | Barry Town | 6 | 88′ Home |
| 1 | TNS | Cambrian | 7 | ||
| 1 | TNS | 2–1 | Llandudno | 8 | 45+1′ Away |
| 1 | TNS | Cardiff MU | 9 | ||
| 1 | TNS | Airbus | 10 | ||
| 1 | TNS | 2–0 | Haverfordwest | 11 | 45+3′ Home |
| 1 | TNS | 1–0 | Briton Ferry | 12 | 61′ Home |
| 1 | TNS | 5–0 | Flint Town Utd | 13 | 17′ Home |
| 1 | TNS | Trefelin | 14 | ||
| 1 | TNS | Ammanford | 15 | ||
| 1 | TNS | Holywell | 16 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TNS | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 2 | Penybont | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 3 | Connah's Quay | 1–2 | Caernarfon | 4 | 26′ Home |
| 4 · Caernarfon | |||||
| 5 | Colwyn Bay | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 6 | Barry Town | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 7 | Cambrian | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 8 | Llandudno | 1–1 | Caernarfon | 4 | 18′ Away |
| 9 | Cardiff MU | 2–2 | Caernarfon | 4 | 12′ Home |
| 10 | Airbus | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 11 | Haverfordwest | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 12 | Briton Ferry | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 13 | Flint Town Utd | Caernarfon | 4 | ||
| 14 | Trefelin | 0–2 | Caernarfon | 4 | 8′ Away |
| 15 | Ammanford | 0–5 | Caernarfon | 4 | 22′ Away |
| 16 | Holywell | 3–5 | Caernarfon | 4 | 12′ Away |
Cymru Premier · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home6 matches | Away5 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 3.00 | 2.60 | 2.82 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 9.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.67 | 2.60 | 2.64 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.33 | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.20 | 3.09 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 9.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50.0% | 40.0% | 45.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 57 of 9 | 60%78% |
| Scores first → wins | 5 of 59 of 9 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 11 of 1 | 100%100% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 home.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away6 matches | Overall11 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 2.33 | 2.09 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.60 | 2.83 | 3.18 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.18 |
| Total goals / match | 4.80 | 4.00 | 4.36 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 46 of 7 | 100%86% |
| Scores first → wins | 3 of 45 of 7 | 75%71% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 22 of 4 | 50%50% |
Scoring order known: 6/6 away.Scoring order known: 11/11 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 1 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 2 | 2 |
| 61–75 | 3 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 4 | 0 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | TNS | Draw | Caernarfon | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 53.9% | 15.6% | 30.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 46.5% | 23.9% | 28.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | TNS | Caernarfon | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1618 | 1579 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 116 | 67 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1494 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNS | 1.27 | 1.36 | 0.27 | 0.18 |
| Caernarfon | 1.36 | 1.82 | 0.73 | 0.45 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNS | 9% | 18% | 18% | 9% | 46% |
| Caernarfon | 0% | 0% | 18% | 36% | 46% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents TNS, the right bar represents Caernarfon.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNS | WWWWWWWWWW | 3.00 | 2.90–0.50 | 10W |
| Caernarfon | DWDWWLWWWL | 2.00 | 3.30–1.20 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNS | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Caernarfon | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.