Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- ThórWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- ÍBVWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-29 |
|
ÍBV0–1Thór |
| 2026-06-14 |
|
Thór1–4ÍBV |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
KA Akureyri3–0Thór |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Valur4–1Thór |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Thór1–0FH |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
ÍBV0–1Thór |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Stjarnan4–2Thór |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Thór0–2Keflavik |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Akranes2–0Thór |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Thór1–0Breidablik |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
ÍBV1–1Valur |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Stjarnan2–0ÍBV |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Stjarnan2–2ÍBV |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
ÍBV0–1Thór |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Keflavik1–0ÍBV |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
ÍBV1–3Akranes |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Vikingur2–2ÍBV |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
ÍBV1–2Fram |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Thór | 2–1 | Vikingur | 1 | 82′ Home |
| 11 | Thór | 3–3 | Reykjavik | 2 | 2′ Home |
| 11 | Thór | 1–0 | Fram | 3 | — |
| 11 | Thór | 1–0 | Breidablik | 4 | 42′ Home |
| 11 | Thór | 1–2 | Akranes | 5 | 37′ Away |
| 11 | Thór | 2–4 | Valur | 6 | 20′ Away |
| 11 | Thór | 1–3 | Stjarnan | 7 | 8′ Home |
| 11 | Thór | 0–2 | Keflavik | 8 | 32′ Away |
| 11 | Thór | 1–0 | FH | 9 | 59′ Home |
| 11 | Thór | 0–1 | KA Akureyri | 10 | 86′ Away |
| 11 · Thór | |||||
| 11 | Thór | 1–4 | ÍBV | 12 | — |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vikingur | 2–2 | ÍBV | 12 | 2′ Away |
| 2 | Reykjavik | 5–2 | ÍBV | 12 | 4′ Away |
| 3 | Fram | 5–1 | ÍBV | 12 | 11′ Home |
| 4 | Breidablik | 1–0 | ÍBV | 12 | 51′ Home |
| 5 | Akranes | 2–2 | ÍBV | 12 | 47′ Home |
| 6 | Valur | 2–1 | ÍBV | 12 | 21′ Away |
| 7 | Stjarnan | 2–2 | ÍBV | 12 | 9′ Away |
| 7 | Stjarnan | 2–0 | ÍBV | 12 | 28′ Home |
| 8 | Keflavik | 1–0 | ÍBV | 12 | 23′ Home |
| 9 | FH | 1–1 | ÍBV | 12 | 12′ Home |
| 10 | KA Akureyri | 2–0 | ÍBV | 12 | — |
| 11 | Thór | 1–4 | ÍBV | 12 | — |
| 12 · ÍBV | |||||
Úrvalsdeild · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away13 matches | Overall24 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.18 | 0.62 | 0.88 |
| Draws | 9.1% | 15.4% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.18 | 0.77 | 0.96 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.82 | 2.85 | 2.38 |
| Total goals / match | 3.00 | 3.62 | 3.33 |
| Failed to score | 18.2% | 46.2% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45.5% | 38.5% | 41.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 6— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 6— | 67%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 5— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 11/11 home.Scoring order known: 23/24 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home12 matches | Away12 matches | Overall24 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.00 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 33.3% | 29.2% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.38 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.83 | 2.17 | 2.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.33 | 3.42 | 3.38 |
| Failed to score | 16.7% | 33.3% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 41.7% | 41.7% | 41.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 54 of 10 | 40%40% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 53 of 10 | 20%30% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 71 of 14 | 0%7% |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 24/24 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Thór | Draw | ÍBV | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 39.2% | 22.9% | 37.9% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 16.3% | 21.6% | 60.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Thór | ÍBV | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1383 | 1419 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | -8 | -54 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1491 | 1499 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thór | 0.40 | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.35 |
| ÍBV | 0.55 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.95 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thór | 4% | 25% | 12% | 17% | 42% |
| ÍBV | 0% | 17% | 25% | 17% | 42% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Thór, the right bar represents ÍBV.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thór | LLWWLLLWDW | 1.30 | 0.80–1.60 | 2L |
| ÍBV | DLDLLLDLLD | 0.40 | 0.90–1.70 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thór | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| ÍBV | 4 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.