For the love of the game. Find your next match
Valur
VS Scheduled Iceland 2026 Úrvalsdeild · Matchday 4
KA Akureyri

Head-to-head overview

2 meetings
ValurWins
1
Draws50.0% of meetings
1
KA AkureyriWins
0
Goals per match
4.50
Over 2.5 goals
50.0%
Both teams scored
50.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-17 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur4–4KA Akureyri
2026-05-22 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 KA Akureyri0–1Valur
Recent matches

Valur

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-20 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 ÍBV1–1Valur
2026-09-13 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur4–1Thór
2026-09-05 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Keflavik1–2Valur
2026-08-30 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur2–2Akranes
2026-08-23 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Vikingur2–0Valur
2026-08-17 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur4–4KA Akureyri
2026-08-09 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Breidablik1–3Valur
2026-08-03 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur2–3Stjarnan

KA Akureyri

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 KA Akureyri3–0Thór
2026-09-13 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 FH3–0KA Akureyri
2026-09-06 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 KA Akureyri2–1Breidablik
2026-08-30 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Fram2–2KA Akureyri
2026-08-23 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 KA Akureyri3–5Reykjavik
2026-08-17 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Valur4–4KA Akureyri
2026-08-09 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 KA Akureyri0–1FH
2026-08-05 Iceland, Úrvalsdeild 2026 Keflavik3–0KA Akureyri
Valur KA Akureyri

Wins

38%
25%

Over 2.5 goals

75%
88%

Both teams scored

88%
50%

Clean sheets

0%
12%
Home & away results

This season · 2026

Valur

Home · Úrvalsdeild
HomeAway1st goal
6 Valur 1–5 Vikingur 1 5′ Away
6 Valur 1–4 Reykjavik 2 10′ Away
6 Valur 2–3 Fram 3 9′ Home
6 Valur 3–2 Breidablik 4 —
6 Valur 2–2 Akranes 5 8′ Away
6 · Valur
6 Valur 2–3 Stjarnan 7 16′ Away
6 Valur 1–1 Keflavik 8 19′ Home
6 Valur 3–0 FH 9 —
6 Valur 4–4 KA Akureyri 10 5′ Away
6 Valur 1–2 Thór 11 27′ Home
6 Valur 4–1 Thór 11 —
6 Valur 2–1 ÍBV 12 21′ Away

KA Akureyri

Away · Úrvalsdeild
HomeAway1st goal
1 Vikingur 3–2 KA Akureyri 10 5′ Home
2 Reykjavik 5–3 KA Akureyri 10 5′ Home
3 Fram 2–2 KA Akureyri 10 14′ Away
4 Breidablik 3–1 KA Akureyri 10 58′ Home
5 Akranes 1–1 KA Akureyri 10 32′ Home
6 Valur 4–4 KA Akureyri 10 5′ Away
7 Stjarnan 3–1 KA Akureyri 10 18′ Home
8 Keflavik 3–0 KA Akureyri 10 27′ Home
9 FH 1–2 KA Akureyri 10 31′ Home
9 FH 3–0 KA Akureyri 10 —
10 · KA Akureyri
11 Thór 0–1 KA Akureyri 10 86′ Away
12 ÍBV 2–2 KA Akureyri 10 35′ Away
Valur Home KA Akureyri Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Úrvalsdeild · 2026 · Completed league matches only.

Valur

24 matches
Goals & resultsHome12 matchesAway12 matchesOverall24 matches
Points / match1.251.331.29
Draws25.0%8.3%16.7%
Goals scored / match2.171.501.83
Goals conceded / match2.331.581.96
Total goals / match4.503.083.79
Failed to score0.0%33.3%16.7%
Under 2.5 goals8.3%50.0%29.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 11/12 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

KA Akureyri

24 matches
Goals & resultsHome12 matchesAway12 matchesOverall24 matches
Points / match1.080.830.96
Draws8.3%33.3%20.8%
Goals scored / match1.581.581.58
Goals conceded / match1.752.502.12
Total goals / match3.334.083.71
Failed to score33.3%16.7%25.0%
Under 2.5 goals41.7%16.7%29.2%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 2 of 4 50%
Scores first → wins 1 of 4 25%
Concedes first → wins 1 of 8 12%

Scoring order known: 12/12 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelValurDraw KA AkureyriHow it works
Strength (Elo) 50.0% 21.0% 29.1% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 31.3% 21.0% 45.0% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.70–2.07 Model expected goals
69.9% Probability of over 2.5 goals
69.2% Both teams to score
1-2 Most likely score, at 8.4%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-28.4%
1-18.1%
2-27.1%
2-16.9%
1-35.8%
0-24.9%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureValurKA Akureyri How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1488 1435 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -1 -16 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1500 1499 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
Valur 0.651.05 0.951.15
KA Akureyri 0.651.05 1.151.00

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
Valur 0%12%17%17%54%
KA Akureyri 4%12%12%25%46%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

1.00 Valur at home, 9 matches
0.82 KA Akureyri away, 11 matches
27d Days of rest for Valur
28d Days of rest for KA Akureyri
— Manager of Valur
— Manager of KA Akureyri
0 Matches for Valur in the last 14 days
0 Matches for KA Akureyri in the last 14 days
28 Points for Valur behind the leaders, and 4 above the relegation zone
36 Points for KA Akureyri behind the leaders, and -4 above the relegation zone
3.88 League goals per match
22.9% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Valur, the right bar represents KA Akureyri.

On the ball

20 matches
5.2
corners
4.84
12.7
fouls
13.9
3.25
yellow cards
2.94

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
Valur DWWDLDWLLL 1.20 2.00–2.00 1D
KA Akureyri WLWDLDLLDD 1.00 1.60–2.10 1W

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
Valur6 77 01
KA Akureyri4 79 23
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

Valur

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

KA Akureyri

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.