Head-to-head overview
3 meetings- Kauno ŽalgirisWins
- 1
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Zalgiris VilniusWins
- 2
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 66.7%
- Both teams scored
- 33.3%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius3–2Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-05-31 |
|
Kauno Žalgiris0–1Zalgiris Vilnius |
| 2026-04-05 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius0–3Kauno Žalgiris |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
FA Šiauliai0–2Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius3–2Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Panevėžys0–1Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-09-09 |
|
Kauno Žalgiris5–1Marijampolė |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Kauno Žalgiris5–0Džiugas |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Banga0–0Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Kauno Žalgiris1–1TransINVEST Vilnius |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Kauno Žalgiris2–0H. Litauen |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
TransINVEST Vilnius3–0Zalgiris Vilnius |
| 2026-09-16 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius3–2Kauno Žalgiris |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Marijampolė0–0Zalgiris Vilnius |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius1–0FA Šiauliai |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Panevėžys2–0Zalgiris Vilnius |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius2–0Džiugas |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Zalgiris Vilnius2–3Banga |
| 2026-07-27 |
|
H. Litauen2–3Zalgiris Vilnius |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Kauno Žalgiris | |||||
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 1–1 | Marijampolė | 2 | 65′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 5–1 | Marijampolė | 2 | 4′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 1–2 | TransINVEST Vilnius | 3 | 40′ Away |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 1–1 | TransINVEST Vilnius | 3 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 0–1 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 58′ Away |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 1–0 | Banga | 5 | 36′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 0–1 | Banga | 5 | 57′ Away |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 2–2 | Džiugas | 6 | 2′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 5–0 | Džiugas | 6 | 13′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 4–0 | Panevėžys | 7 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 3–0 | Panevėžys | 7 | 7′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 5–0 | H. Litauen | 8 | 6′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 2–0 | H. Litauen | 8 | 32′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 0–0 | FA Šiauliai | 9 | – |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 4–0 | FA Šiauliai | 9 | 8′ Home |
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 4–0 | Riteriai | 10 | 2′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kauno Žalgiris | 0–1 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 58′ Away |
| 2 | Marijampolė | 1–1 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 67′ Home |
| 2 | Marijampolė | 0–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | – |
| 3 | TransINVEST Vilnius | 1–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 36′ Home |
| 3 | TransINVEST Vilnius | 3–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 41′ Home |
| 4 · Zalgiris Vilnius | |||||
| 5 | Banga | 3–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 9′ Home |
| 6 | Džiugas | 0–3 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 30′ Away |
| 6 | Džiugas | 0–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | – |
| 7 | Panevėžys | 2–1 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 45+3′ Away |
| 7 | Panevėžys | 2–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | — |
| 8 | H. Litauen | 0–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | – |
| 8 | H. Litauen | 2–3 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 10′ Home |
| 9 | FA Šiauliai | 0–2 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 7′ Away |
| 9 | FA Šiauliai | 0–3 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | 47′ Away |
| 10 | Riteriai | 0–0 | Zalgiris Vilnius | 4 | – |
A Lyga · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home16 matches | Away14 matches | Overall30 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.94 | 1.86 | 1.90 |
| Draws | 25.0% | 35.7% | 30.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.38 | 1.71 | 2.07 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.56 | 0.86 | 0.70 |
| Total goals / match | 2.94 | 2.57 | 2.77 |
| Failed to score | 18.8% | 14.3% | 16.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43.8% | 42.9% | 43.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 11 of 1214 of 19 | 92%74% |
| Scores first → wins | 9 of 1214 of 19 | 75%74% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 32 of 8 | 0%25% |
Scoring order known: 16/16 home.Scoring order known: 30/30 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 9 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 2 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 11 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 4 | 5 |
| 61–75 | 5 | 0 |
| 76–90 | 7 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home15 matches | Away15 matches | Overall30 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.87 | 1.33 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 6.7% | 33.3% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 0.93 | 1.47 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.47 | 0.93 | 1.20 |
| Total goals / match | 3.47 | 1.87 | 2.67 |
| Failed to score | 6.7% | 53.3% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 26.7% | 60.0% | 43.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 3 of 5— | 60%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 5— | 80%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 6— | 17%— |
Scoring order known: 15/15 away.Scoring order known: 29/30 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Kauno Žalgiris | Draw | Zalgiris Vilnius | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 48.7% | 25.0% | 26.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 49.2% | 25.7% | 24.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Kauno Žalgiris | Zalgiris Vilnius | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1618 | 1538 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 65 | 25 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1503 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kauno Žalgiris | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.30 | 0.50 |
| Zalgiris Vilnius | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.55 | 0.75 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kauno Žalgiris | 10% | 13% | 20% | 23% | 33% |
| Zalgiris Vilnius | 13% | 13% | 17% | 27% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Kauno Žalgiris, the right bar represents Zalgiris Vilnius.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kauno Žalgiris | WLWWWDDWWW | 2.30 | 2.50–0.50 | 1W |
| Zalgiris Vilnius | LWDWLWLWWW | 1.90 | 1.70–1.30 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kauno Žalgiris | 8 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Zalgiris Vilnius | 5 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.