Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- Ferro MaputoWins
- 0
- Draws0.0% of meetings
- 0
- Ferro NampulaWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 3.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Ferro Nampula2–1Ferro Maputo |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Ferro Beira0–1Ferro Maputo |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Ferro Maputo1–0Chingale |
| 2026-08-25 |
|
Maxaquene2–2Ferro Maputo |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ferro Maputo0–1Costa do Sol |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Ferro Nampula2–1Ferro Maputo |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Ferro Nacala1–0Ferro Maputo |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Ferro Maputo2–0AD Pemba |
| 2026-08-06 |
|
Ferro Maputo0–0Baía de Pemba |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Ferroviário3–0Ferro Nampula |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Ferro Nampula2–1Vilankulo |
| 2026-08-26 |
|
AD Pemba2–0Ferro Nampula |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Baía de Pemba0–0Ferro Nampula |
| 2026-08-18 |
|
Ferro Nampula2–1Ferro Maputo |
| 2026-08-14 |
|
Ferro Nampula1–3Black Bulls |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Costa do Sol0–0Ferro Nampula |
| 2026-08-07 |
|
Maxaquene0–1Ferro Nampula |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 0–1 | Black Bulls | 1 | 90′ Away |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 0–1 | Costa do Sol | 2 | — |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 0–1 | Ferro Beira | 3 | 23′ Away |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 2–0 | Ferroviário | 4 | 7′ Home |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | Ferro Nampula | 5 | ||
| 6 · Ferro Maputo | |||||
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | Ferro Nacala | 7 | ||
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 0–0 | Baía de Pemba | 8 | – |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 2–0 | AD Pemba | 9 | 35′ Home |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | Vilankulo | 10 | ||
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 1–0 | Chingale | 11 | 88′ Home |
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | 1–0 | Maxaquene | 12 | 65′ Home |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Black Bulls | Ferro Nampula | 5 | ||
| 2 | Costa do Sol | 0–0 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | – |
| 3 | Ferro Beira | 2–2 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | 36′ Home |
| 4 | Ferroviário | 3–0 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | 9′ Home |
| 5 · Ferro Nampula | |||||
| 6 | Ferro Maputo | Ferro Nampula | 5 | ||
| 7 | Ferro Nacala | Ferro Nampula | 5 | ||
| 8 | Baía de Pemba | 0–0 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | – |
| 9 | AD Pemba | 2–0 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | 44′ Home |
| 10 | Vilankulo | 3–0 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | 7′ Home |
| 11 | Chingale | Ferro Nampula | 5 | ||
| 12 | Maxaquene | 0–1 | Ferro Nampula | 5 | 45′ Away |
Moçambola · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home8 matches | Away7 matches | Overall15 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.62 | 0.86 | 1.27 |
| Draws | 12.5% | 42.9% | 26.7% |
| Goals scored / match | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.67 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.38 | 0.86 | 0.60 |
| Total goals / match | 1.12 | 1.43 | 1.27 |
| Failed to score | 50.0% | 57.1% | 53.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 100.0% | 71.4% | 86.7% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 2 of 4— | 50%— |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 45 of 6 | 100%83% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 8/8 home.Scoring order known: 15/15 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home8 matches | Away7 matches | Overall15 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.25 | 0.86 | 1.60 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 42.9% | 20.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.62 | 0.43 | 1.07 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.25 | 1.43 | 1.33 |
| Total goals / match | 2.88 | 1.86 | 2.40 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 71.4% | 33.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 25.0% | 57.1% | 40.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 1— | 100%— |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 4— | 0%— |
Scoring order known: 7/7 away.Scoring order known: 14/15 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 2 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 4 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 2 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Ferro Maputo | Draw | Ferro Nampula | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 44.0% | 26.2% | 29.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 29.1% | 31.7% | 39.2% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Ferro Maputo | Ferro Nampula | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1501 | 1493 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 21 | -1 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1501 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Maputo | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.29 |
| Ferro Nampula | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.60 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Maputo | 20% | 53% | 13% | 7% | 7% |
| Ferro Nampula | 13% | 13% | 13% | 40% | 20% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ferro Maputo, the right bar represents Ferro Nampula.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Maputo | WWDLLLWDWD | 1.50 | 0.90–0.60 | 2W |
| Ferro Nampula | LWLDWLDWWD | 1.50 | 1.00–1.20 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Maputo | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ferro Nampula | 5 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.