Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- Auckland IIWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- Auckland UnitedWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 50.0%
- Both teams scored
- 50.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 |
|
Auckland II2–0Auckland United |
| 2026-03-28 |
|
Auckland United3–3Auckland II |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Auckland II2–3Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Eastern3–0Auckland II |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Melville United1–5Auckland II |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Auckland II2–0East Coast Bays |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Bay Olympic4–3Auckland II |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Auckland II1–2Fencibles United |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Tauranga City United1–2Auckland II |
| 2026-07-04 |
|
Auckland II4–1Bay Olympic |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wellington1–1Auckland United |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
East Coast Bays0–4Auckland United |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Auckland United3–1Bay Olympic |
| 2026-08-19 |
|
Fencibles United4–1Auckland United |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Auckland United3–0Tauranga City United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Manukau United0–6Auckland United |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Auckland United0–0Western Springs |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Birkenhead United4–0Auckland United |
National League · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away12 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.45 | 0.92 | 1.17 |
| Draws | 9.1% | 16.7% | 13.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.91 | 1.58 | 1.74 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.64 | 2.08 | 1.87 |
| Total goals / match | 3.55 | 3.67 | 3.61 |
| Failed to score | 18.2% | 33.3% | 26.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36.4% | 33.3% | 34.8% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 10/11 home.Scoring order known: 22/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away12 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.18 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 27.3% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.27 | 1.92 | 2.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.64 | 1.25 | 0.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.91 | 3.17 | 3.04 |
| Failed to score | 18.2% | 33.3% | 26.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45.5% | 41.7% | 43.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 410 of 11 | 100%91% |
| Scores first → wins | 4 of 410 of 11 | 100%91% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 72 of 10 | 14%20% |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 23/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Auckland II | Draw | Auckland United | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 37.3% | 15.0% | 47.6% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 9.5% | 15.1% | 70.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Auckland II | Auckland United | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1482 | 1574 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 16 | 30 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1511 | 1483 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland II | 0.75 | 0.95 | 0.65 | 1.25 |
| Auckland United | 0.85 | 1.20 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland II | 0% | 9% | 26% | 22% | 44% |
| Auckland United | 9% | 9% | 26% | 22% | 35% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Auckland II, the right bar represents Auckland United.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland II | LLWWLLWWLW | 1.50 | 2.20–1.90 | 2L |
| Auckland United | DWWLWWDLWW | 2.00 | 2.20–1.00 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland II | 6 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Auckland United | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.