Head-to-head overview
2 meetings- Auckland UnitedWins
- 1
- Draws50.0% of meetings
- 1
- EasternWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 0.50
- Over 2.5 goals
- 0.0%
- Both teams scored
- 0.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-20 |
|
Auckland United1–0Eastern |
| 2026-04-03 |
|
Eastern0–0Auckland United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wellington1–1Auckland United |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
East Coast Bays0–4Auckland United |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Auckland United3–1Bay Olympic |
| 2026-08-19 |
|
Fencibles United4–1Auckland United |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Auckland United3–0Tauranga City United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Manukau United0–6Auckland United |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Auckland United0–0Western Springs |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Birkenhead United4–0Auckland United |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Ferrymead Bays0–0Eastern |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Eastern3–0Auckland II |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Eastern1–1East Coast Bays |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Bay Olympic1–5Eastern |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Eastern4–1Fencibles United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Tauranga City United0–1Eastern |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Eastern7–0Manukau United |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Western Springs0–1Eastern |
National League · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away12 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.18 | 1.50 | 1.83 |
| Draws | 27.3% | 25.0% | 26.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.27 | 1.92 | 2.09 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.64 | 1.25 | 0.96 |
| Total goals / match | 2.91 | 3.17 | 3.04 |
| Failed to score | 18.2% | 33.3% | 26.1% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45.5% | 41.7% | 43.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 6 of 710 of 11 | 86%91% |
| Scores first → wins | 6 of 710 of 11 | 86%91% |
| Concedes first → wins | 1 of 32 of 10 | 33%20% |
Scoring order known: 11/11 home.Scoring order known: 23/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home11 matches | Away12 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.27 | 1.92 | 2.09 |
| Draws | 36.4% | 16.7% | 26.1% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.36 | 1.25 | 1.78 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.27 | 0.50 | 0.39 |
| Total goals / match | 2.64 | 1.75 | 2.17 |
| Failed to score | 18.2% | 25.0% | 21.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 54.5% | 75.0% | 65.2% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 89 of 15 | 50%60% |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 814 of 15 | 88%93% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 12/12 away.Scoring order known: 23/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 3 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 1 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 1 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 5 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Auckland United | Draw | Eastern | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 43.1% | 15.3% | 41.5% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.8% | 30.4% | 43.6% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Auckland United | Eastern | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1574 | 1616 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 30 | 47 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1493 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland United | 0.85 | 1.20 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Eastern | 0.75 | 1.20 | 0.15 | 0.20 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland United | 9% | 9% | 26% | 22% | 35% |
| Eastern | 13% | 35% | 17% | 17% | 17% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Auckland United, the right bar represents Eastern.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland United | DWWLWWDLWW | 2.00 | 2.20–1.00 | 1D |
| Eastern | DWDWWWWWDL | 2.10 | 2.30–0.50 | 1D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auckland United | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Eastern | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.