Ferrymead Bays
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Ferrymead Bays0–0Eastern |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Ferrymead Bays2–1South City Royals |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Ferrymead Bays5–0Nelson Suburbs |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Ferrymead Bays1–2Nomads United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Selwyn United0–2Ferrymead Bays |
| 2026-07-17 |
|
Ferrymead Bays6–0Coastal Spirit |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Christchurch United0–0Ferrymead Bays |
| 2026-06-27 |
|
Cashmere Technical4–0Ferrymead Bays |
Wellington
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 |
|
Wellington1–1Auckland United |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Wellington1–2Upper Hutt City |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Island Bay United2–1Wellington |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Wellington0–2Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Wellington2–2Western Suburbs |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Wellington1–2Napier |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Miramar1–0Wellington |
| 2026-07-04 |
|
Wellington1–1FC Western |
This season · 2026
Ferrymead Bays
Wellington
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
National League · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
Ferrymead Bays
| Goals & results | Home10 matches | Away9 matches | Overall19 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.20 | 1.89 | 2.05 |
| Draws | 10.0% | 22.2% | 15.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 1.67 | 2.05 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.80 | 1.22 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.89 | 3.05 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 33.3% | 26.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30.0% | 44.4% | 36.8% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 7 of 89 of 11 | 88%82% |
| Scores first → wins | 7 of 810 of 11 | 88%91% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 12 of 6 | 0%33% |
Scoring order known: 10/10 home.Scoring order known: 19/19 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Wellington
| Goals & results | Home10 matches | Away9 matches | Overall19 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.80 | 0.44 | 0.63 |
| Draws | 50.0% | 11.1% | 31.6% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.89 | 0.95 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.30 | 1.56 | 1.42 |
| Total goals / match | 2.30 | 2.44 | 2.37 |
| Failed to score | 30.0% | 33.3% | 31.6% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 44.4% | 52.6% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 4 of 56 of 9 | 80%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 51 of 9 | 20%11% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 41 of 9 | 0%11% |
Scoring order known: 9/9 away.Scoring order known: 19/19 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 2 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 3 |
| 31–45 | 4 | 3 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 3 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 3 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Ferrymead Bays | Draw | Wellington | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 68.4% | 10.2% | 21.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 56.2% | 27.1% | 16.4% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Ferrymead Bays | Wellington | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1581 | 1428 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 17 | -43 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1503 | 1505 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrymead Bays | 1.32 | 0.74 | 0.47 | 0.53 |
| Wellington | 0.63 | 0.32 | 0.74 | 0.68 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrymead Bays | 10% | 10% | 16% | 26% | 37% |
| Wellington | 5% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 21% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Ferrymead Bays, the right bar represents Wellington.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrymead Bays | DWWLWWDLLW | 1.70 | 2.10–0.90 | 1D |
| Wellington | DLLLDLLDDD | 0.50 | 0.80–1.40 | 1D |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrymead Bays | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Wellington | 7 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Ferrymead Bays
No absences reported.
Wellington
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.