Wellington Ol.
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Auckland II2–3Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Wellington Ol.2–1Waterside Karori |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Petone1–1Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Wellington0–2Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Wellington Ol.4–1Upper Hutt City |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Island Bay United1–2Wellington Ol. |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Wellington Ol.9–0FC Western |
| 2026-06-28 |
|
Napier3–2Wellington Ol. |
Birkenhead United
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Birkenhead United0–4Cashmere Technical |
| 2026-09-02 |
|
Bay Olympic2–2Birkenhead United |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Birkenhead United0–0Fencibles United |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Tauranga City United0–3Birkenhead United |
| 2026-08-08 |
|
Birkenhead United6–1Manukau United |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Western Springs1–2Birkenhead United |
| 2026-07-18 |
|
Birkenhead United4–1Melville United |
| 2026-07-11 |
|
Birkenhead United4–0Auckland United |
This season · 2026
Wellington Ol.
Birkenhead United
Wins
Over 1.5
Over 2.5
Over 3.5
Both teams scored
Clean sheets
Scores first
Home, away & overall
National League · 2026 · Completed league matches only.
Wellington Ol.
| Goals & results | Home9 matches | Away10 matches | Overall19 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.44 | 2.30 | 2.37 |
| Draws | 11.1% | 20.0% | 15.8% |
| Goals scored / match | 3.44 | 2.50 | 2.95 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.11 | 0.90 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 4.56 | 3.40 | 3.95 |
| Failed to score | 11.1% | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 11.1% | 40.0% | 26.3% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 8/9 home.Scoring order known: 18/19 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Home matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
Birkenhead United
| Goals & results | Home13 matches | Away10 matches | Overall23 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.62 | 2.40 | 2.52 |
| Draws | 7.7% | 30.0% | 17.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.85 | 2.10 | 2.52 |
| Goals conceded / match | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.74 |
| Total goals / match | 3.62 | 2.80 | 3.26 |
| Failed to score | 15.4% | 0.0% | 8.7% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30.8% | 50.0% | 39.1% |
Scoring first & comebacks
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 9/10 away.Scoring order known: 22/23 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
Goal timing
Away matches| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
What each model says about this match
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Wellington Ol. | Draw | Birkenhead United | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 46.1% | 15.2% | 38.7% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 25.5% | 23.5% | 49.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Most likely scores
Team strength and finishing efficiency
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Wellington Ol. | Birkenhead United | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1627 | 1646 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 43 | 13 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1483 | 1491 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
When teams score and how matches unfold
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
Goals by half
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Ol. | 1.56 | 1.50 | 0.22 | 0.78 |
| Birkenhead United | 1.20 | 1.45 | 0.45 | 0.25 |
Total goals
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Ol. | 0% | 5% | 21% | 26% | 47% |
| Birkenhead United | 4% | 9% | 26% | 17% | 44% |
Coming into the match
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Side-by-side comparison
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Wellington Ol., the right bar represents Birkenhead United.
On the ball
Recent form
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Ol. | WWDWWWWLWD | 2.30 | 2.80–1.10 | 2W |
| Birkenhead United | LDDWWWWWDW | 2.10 | 2.50–1.20 | 1L |
At half-time
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Ol. | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Birkenhead United | 11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Injuries and suspensions
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
Wellington Ol.
No absences reported.
Birkenhead United
No absences reported.
News about both teams
No recent news linked to these teams.