Head-to-head overview
1 meetings- UniversitarioWins
- 0
- Draws100.0% of meetings
- 1
- IndependienteWins
- 0
- Goals per match
- 4.00
- Over 2.5 goals
- 100.0%
- Both teams scored
- 100.0%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Independiente2–2Universitario |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 |
|
Universitario2–1UMECIT |
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Alianza0–0Universitario |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Tauro1–0Universitario |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Universitario1–1San Miguelito |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Universitario0–0Árabe |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Herrera0–1Universitario |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Universitario1–1Unión Coclé |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Independiente2–2Universitario |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 |
|
Independiente4–3San Miguelito |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Independiente2–2Plaza Amador |
| 2026-09-08 |
|
UMECIT2–0Independiente |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Tauro2–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-23 |
|
Independiente3–0Unión Coclé |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
San Francisco2–1Independiente |
| 2026-08-11 |
|
Independiente2–2Universitario |
| 2026-08-04 |
|
Independiente0–0Herrera |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Universitario | Plaza Amador | 1 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 0–0 | Árabe | 2 | – |
| 8 | Universitario | 1–2 | San Francisco | 3 | 11′ Away |
| 8 | Universitario | Veraguas | 4 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | Tauro | 5 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 2–1 | UMECIT | 6 | 53′ Home |
| 8 | Universitario | Alianza | 7 | ||
| 8 · Universitario | |||||
| 8 | Universitario | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 1–1 | San Miguelito | 10 | 45′ Away |
| 8 | Universitario | 1–1 | Unión Coclé | 11 | 64′ Away |
| 8 | Universitario | Herrera | 12 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 1st ranked East | 13 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 1st ranked West | 14 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 2nd ranked East | 15 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 2nd ranked West | 16 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 3rd ranked East | 17 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | 3rd ranked West | 18 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | Winner Play-Offs 1 | 19 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | Winner Play-Offs 2 | 20 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plaza Amador | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 2 | Árabe | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 3 | San Francisco | 2–1 | Independiente | 9 | 26′ Home |
| 4 | Veraguas | 1–1 | Independiente | 9 | 17′ Home |
| 5 | Tauro | 2–1 | Independiente | 9 | 11′ Home |
| 6 | UMECIT | 2–0 | Independiente | 9 | 89′ Home |
| 7 | Alianza | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 8 | Universitario | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 9 · Independiente | |||||
| 10 | San Miguelito | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 11 | Unión Coclé | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 12 | Herrera | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 13 | 1st ranked East | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 14 | 1st ranked West | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 15 | 2nd ranked East | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 16 | 2nd ranked West | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 17 | 3rd ranked East | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 18 | 3rd ranked West | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 19 | Winner Play-Offs 1 | Independiente | 9 | ||
| 20 | Winner Play-Offs 2 | Independiente | 9 | ||
LPF · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.20 | 1.00 | 1.10 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.00 | 0.80 | 0.90 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Total goals / match | 2.00 | 1.80 | 1.90 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 40.0% | 30.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60.0% | 60.0% | 60.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 4 | 0%50% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 12 of 4 | 100%50% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 30 of 4 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 5/5 home.Scoring order known: 10/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 2 |
| 46–60 | 3 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 2 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 0 | 1 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away4 matches | Overall9 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.80 | 0.25 | 1.11 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 25.0% | 44.4% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.20 | 0.75 | 1.56 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 1.75 | 1.56 |
| Total goals / match | 3.60 | 2.50 | 3.11 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 25.0% | 22.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Scores first → wins | 0 of 02 of 2 | —100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 40 of 6 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 4/4 away.Scoring order known: 9/9 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 1 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 2 |
| 31–45 | 1 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 1 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 1 |
| 76–90 | 1 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Universitario | Draw | Independiente | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 38.8% | 34.2% | 27.0% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 28.6% | 28.2% | 42.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Universitario | Independiente | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1493 | 1491 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 5 | -11 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1499 | 1497 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitario | 0.30 | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.60 |
| Independiente | 0.56 | 1.00 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitario | 20% | 20% | 20% | 30% | 10% |
| Independiente | 11% | 0% | 22% | 33% | 33% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Universitario, the right bar represents Independiente.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitario | WDLDDWDDLL | 1.10 | 0.90–1.00 | 1W |
| Independiente | WDLLWLDDD | 1.11 | 1.56–1.56 | 1W |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Universitario | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Independiente | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.