For the love of the game. Find your next match
GKS Katowice
VS Scheduled Poland 26/27 Ekstraklasa · Matchday 21
Motor Lublin

Head-to-head overview

5 meetings
GKS KatowiceWins
2
Draws20.0% of meetings
1
Motor LublinWins
2
Goals per match
3.60
Over 2.5 goals
60.0%
Both teams scored
60.0%
DateSeasonMatch
2026-08-16 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin1–0GKS Katowice
2026-04-17 Poland, Ekstraklasa 25/26 GKS Katowice3–2Motor Lublin
2025-10-17 Poland, Ekstraklasa 25/26 Motor Lublin2–5GKS Katowice
2025-02-24 Poland, Ekstraklasa 24/25 Motor Lublin3–2GKS Katowice
2024-08-16 Poland, Ekstraklasa 24/25 GKS Katowice0–0Motor Lublin
Recent matches

GKS Katowice

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 GKS Katowice3–2Cracovia
2026-09-13 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Zaglebie2–1GKS Katowice
2026-09-12 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Zaglebie2–1GKS Katowice
2026-09-04 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Piast Gliwice3–0GKS Katowice
2026-08-30 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Gornik Zabrze2–3GKS Katowice
2026-08-23 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 GKS Katowice5–0Wisla Plock
2026-08-16 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin1–0GKS Katowice
2026-08-02 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 GKS Katowice3–1Radomiak Radom

Motor Lublin

DateSeasonMatch
2026-09-19 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin0–0Gornik Zabrze
2026-09-11 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Rakow2–1Motor Lublin
2026-09-05 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin2–3Legia
2026-08-29 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin0–2Piast Gliwice
2026-08-22 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Korona Kielce1–1Motor Lublin
2026-08-16 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin1–0GKS Katowice
2026-08-08 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Pogon Szczecin3–1Motor Lublin
2026-07-31 Poland, Ekstraklasa 26/27 Motor Lublin1–2Jagiellonia
GKS Katowice Motor Lublin

Wins

50%
12%

Over 2.5 goals

88%
50%

Both teams scored

62%
62%

Clean sheets

12%
25%
Home & away results

This season · 26/27

GKS Katowice Home Motor Lublin Away

Wins

Over 1.5

Over 2.5

Over 3.5

Both teams scored

Clean sheets

Scores first

Season analysis

Home, away & overall

Ekstraklasa · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.

GKS Katowice

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome3 matchesAway6 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match3.000.501.33
Draws0.0%0.0%0.0%
Goals scored / match3.671.001.89
Goals conceded / match1.002.001.67
Total goals / match4.673.003.56
Failed to score0.0%33.3%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals0.0%16.7%11.1%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time 1 of 1 100%
Scores first → wins 1 of 1 100%
Concedes first → wins 2 of 2 100%

Scoring order known: 3/3 home. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Home matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Motor Lublin

9 matches
Goals & resultsHome5 matchesAway4 matchesOverall9 matches
Points / match0.800.500.67
Draws20.0%50.0%33.3%
Goals scored / match0.801.251.00
Goals conceded / match1.402.001.67
Total goals / match2.203.252.67
Failed to score40.0%0.0%22.2%
Under 2.5 goals60.0%25.0%44.4%

Scoring first & comebacks

Match situation
Scores first → leads at half-time — —
Scores first → wins — —
Concedes first → wins — —

Scoring order known: 3/4 away. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.

Goal timing

Away matches
MinutesScoredConceded
0–15——
16–30——
31–45——
46–60——
61–75——
76–90——

Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.

Two perspectives

What each model says about this match

The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.

ModelGKS KatowiceDraw Motor LublinHow it works
Strength (Elo) 48.0% 25.0% 27.0% Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage
Goals (Poisson) 46.9% 23.3% 28.6% Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average
1.76–1.32 Model expected goals
58.3% Probability of over 2.5 goals
59.8% Both teams to score
1-1 Most likely score, at 10.7%

Most likely scores

Poisson model
1-110.7%
2-19.4%
1-08.1%
2-07.1%
1-27.1%
2-26.2%
Strength and dominance

Team strength and finishing efficiency

Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.

MeasureGKS KatowiceMotor Lublin How to read it
Strength (Elo) 1523 1478 The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality.
Change over the last 10 -39 -34 Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches
Opposition strength 1519 1529 Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule.
Goals

When teams score and how matches unfold

Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.

Goals by half

20 matches
Team1H scored2H scored 1H conceded2H conceded
GKS Katowice 0.381.62 0.501.12
Motor Lublin 0.330.67 0.890.78

Total goals

40 matches per team
Team012 34+
GKS Katowice 2%20%20%22%35%
Motor Lublin 8%12%30%18%32%
Context

Coming into the match

Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.

2.75 GKS Katowice at home, 8 matches
0.90 Motor Lublin away, 10 matches
147d Days of rest for GKS Katowice
147d Days of rest for Motor Lublin
— Manager of GKS Katowice
— Manager of Motor Lublin
0 Matches for GKS Katowice in the last 14 days
0 Matches for Motor Lublin in the last 14 days
13 Points for GKS Katowice behind the leaders, and 6 above the relegation zone
19 Points for Motor Lublin behind the leaders, and 0 above the relegation zone
2.80 League goals per match
26.5% League draw rate
Statistics

Side-by-side comparison

Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents GKS Katowice, the right bar represents Motor Lublin.

On the ball

20 matches
4.62
corners
3.89
11.12
fouls
12.67
2.8
yellow cards
2.17

Recent form

10 matches
TeamLast 10PPG goalsstreak
GKS Katowice WLLLWWLWLD 1.30 1.80–1.60 1W
Motor Lublin DLLLDWLLDL 0.60 0.90–1.90 1D

At half-time

20 matches
Teamaheadlevel behindcomeback winslead lost
GKS Katowice2 33 10
Motor Lublin0 54 00
Squads

Injuries and suspensions

0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.

GKS Katowice

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Motor Lublin

0 unavailable

No absences reported.

Newsroom

News about both teams

No recent news linked to these teams.