Head-to-head overview
13 meetings- Widzew LodzWins
- 8
- Draws15.4% of meetings
- 2
- Piast GliwiceWins
- 3
- Goals per match
- 2.69
- Over 2.5 goals
- 53.8%
- Both teams scored
- 61.5%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-23 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–1Piast Gliwice |
| 2025-11-28 |
|
Piast Gliwice0–2Widzew Lodz |
| 2025-03-28 |
|
Piast Gliwice0–2Widzew Lodz |
| 2024-09-21 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–0Piast Gliwice |
| 2024-04-07 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–0Piast Gliwice |
| 2023-09-29 |
|
Piast Gliwice3–2Widzew Lodz |
| 2023-04-23 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–3Piast Gliwice |
| 2022-10-10 |
|
Piast Gliwice1–2Widzew Lodz |
| 2014-05-28 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–1Piast Gliwice |
| 2014-02-22 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–1Piast Gliwice |
| 2013-09-20 |
|
Piast Gliwice3–0Widzew Lodz |
| 2013-04-19 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–1Piast Gliwice |
| 2012-10-20 |
|
Piast Gliwice1–2Widzew Lodz |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–2Wieczysta Krakow |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Legia1–1Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Legia1–1Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Widzew Lodz0–0Radomiak Radom |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–3Lech Poznan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Slask Wroclaw3–3Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–2Korona Kielce |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Jagiellonia0–2Widzew Lodz |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 |
|
Piast Gliwice1–2Pogon Szczecin |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Radomiak Radom0–2Piast Gliwice |
| 2026-09-04 |
|
Piast Gliwice3–0GKS Katowice |
| 2026-08-29 |
|
Motor Lublin0–2Piast Gliwice |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Piast Gliwice1–1Legia |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Piast Gliwice3–4Wieczysta Krakow |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Lech Poznan3–0Piast Gliwice |
| 2026-08-01 |
|
Piast Gliwice4–3Wisla |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Gornik Zabrze | 1 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Legia | 2 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | 2–3 | Lech Poznan | 3 | 6′ Away |
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | 1–2 | Korona Kielce | 5 | 8′ Home |
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Zaglebie | 6 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Wisla | 7 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Wisla Plock | 8 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | GKS Katowice | 9 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Jagiellonia | 10 | ||
| 11 · Widzew Lodz | |||||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Cracovia | 13 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | 0–0 | Radomiak Radom | 14 | – |
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Slask Wroclaw | 15 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | 2–2 | Motor Lublin | 16 | — |
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | 2–2 | Wieczysta Krakow | 17 | — |
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Rakow | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 2 | Legia | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 3 | Lech Poznan | 3–0 | Piast Gliwice | 12 | 63′ Home |
| 4 | Pogon Szczecin | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 5 | Korona Kielce | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 6 | Zaglebie | 2–0 | Piast Gliwice | 12 | 72′ Home |
| 7 | Wisla | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 8 | Wisla Plock | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 9 | GKS Katowice | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 10 | Jagiellonia | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 11 | Widzew Lodz | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 12 · Piast Gliwice | |||||
| 13 | Cracovia | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 14 | Radomiak Radom | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 15 | Slask Wroclaw | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 16 | Motor Lublin | 0–2 | Piast Gliwice | 12 | 78′ Away |
| 17 | Wieczysta Krakow | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 18 | Rakow | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
Ekstraklasa · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 80.0% | 70.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.40 | 2.80 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 home.Scoring order known: 6/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away3 matches | Overall8 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 1.40 | 1.00 | 1.25 |
| Draws | 20.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.40 | 0.67 | 1.75 |
| Goals conceded / match | 2.00 | 1.67 | 1.88 |
| Total goals / match | 4.40 | 2.33 | 3.62 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 66.7% | 37.5% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | 0 of 12 of 3 | 0%67% |
| Scores first → wins | 1 of 13 of 3 | 100%100% |
| Concedes first → wins | 0 of 20 of 5 | 0%0% |
Scoring order known: 3/3 away.Scoring order known: 8/8 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | 0 | 0 |
| 16–30 | 0 | 0 |
| 31–45 | 0 | 0 |
| 46–60 | 0 | 0 |
| 61–75 | 0 | 2 |
| 76–90 | 2 | 3 |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Widzew Lodz | Draw | Piast Gliwice | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 41.7% | 26.9% | 31.4% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 33.7% | 26.2% | 39.7% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Widzew Lodz | Piast Gliwice | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1501 | 1506 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 2 | 4 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1518 | 1523 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widzew Lodz | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.67 |
| Piast Gliwice | 0.67 | 1.11 | 0.44 | 1.22 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widzew Lodz | 12% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 25% |
| Piast Gliwice | 8% | 10% | 25% | 28% | 30% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Widzew Lodz, the right bar represents Piast Gliwice.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widzew Lodz | DDDDLDLWDD | 1.00 | 1.40–1.40 | 4D |
| Piast Gliwice | LWWWDLLWLL | 1.30 | 1.70–1.70 | 1L |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Widzew Lodz | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Piast Gliwice | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.