Head-to-head overview
7 meetings- Gornik ZabrzeWins
- 3
- Draws42.9% of meetings
- 3
- Widzew LodzWins
- 1
- Goals per match
- 2.57
- Over 2.5 goals
- 42.9%
- Both teams scored
- 57.1%
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 |
|
Widzew Lodz0–0Gornik Zabrze |
| 2025-09-21 |
|
Gornik Zabrze3–2Widzew Lodz |
| 2025-04-27 |
|
Gornik Zabrze0–0Widzew Lodz |
| 2024-10-27 |
|
Widzew Lodz0–2Gornik Zabrze |
| 2024-02-25 |
|
Widzew Lodz3–1Gornik Zabrze |
| 2023-08-18 |
|
Gornik Zabrze1–1Widzew Lodz |
| 2023-05-13 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–3Gornik Zabrze |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 |
|
Motor Lublin0–0Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-15 |
|
Korona Kielce0–2Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Lech Poznan |
| 2026-09-12 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Lech Poznan |
| 2026-09-06 |
|
Cracovia0–1Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-09-03 |
|
Rakow1–2Gornik Zabrze |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–3GKS Katowice |
| 2026-08-16 |
|
Gornik Zabrze2–1Wisla |
| Date | Season | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–2Wieczysta Krakow |
| 2026-09-14 |
|
Legia1–1Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-09-13 |
|
Legia1–1Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-09-05 |
|
Widzew Lodz0–0Radomiak Radom |
| 2026-08-30 |
|
Widzew Lodz2–3Lech Poznan |
| 2026-08-22 |
|
Slask Wroclaw3–3Widzew Lodz |
| 2026-08-15 |
|
Widzew Lodz1–2Korona Kielce |
| 2026-08-09 |
|
Jagiellonia0–2Widzew Lodz |
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Gornik Zabrze | |||||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Legia | 2 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Lech Poznan | 3 | 36′ Away |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Lech Poznan | 3 | — |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Pogon Szczecin | 4 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Korona Kielce | 5 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Zaglebie | 6 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Wisla | 7 | 27′ Home |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Wisla Plock | 8 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–3 | GKS Katowice | 9 | 11′ Away |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Jagiellonia | 10 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Piast Gliwice | 12 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Cracovia | 13 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Radomiak Radom | 14 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | 2–1 | Slask Wroclaw | 15 | — |
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Motor Lublin | 16 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Wieczysta Krakow | 17 | ||
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Rakow | 18 | ||
| Home | Away | 1st goal | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gornik Zabrze | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 2 | Legia | 1–1 | Widzew Lodz | 11 | — |
| 2 | Legia | 1–1 | Widzew Lodz | 11 | — |
| 3 | Lech Poznan | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 4 | Pogon Szczecin | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 5 | Korona Kielce | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 6 | Zaglebie | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 7 | Wisla | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 8 | Wisla Plock | 0–0 | Widzew Lodz | 11 | – |
| 9 | GKS Katowice | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 10 | Jagiellonia | 0–2 | Widzew Lodz | 11 | 52′ Away |
| 11 · Widzew Lodz | |||||
| 12 | Piast Gliwice | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 13 | Cracovia | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 14 | Radomiak Radom | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 15 | Slask Wroclaw | 3–3 | Widzew Lodz | 11 | — |
| 16 | Motor Lublin | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 17 | Wieczysta Krakow | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
| 18 | Rakow | Widzew Lodz | 11 | ||
Ekstraklasa · 26/27 · Completed league matches only.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 2.40 | 2.60 | 2.50 |
| Draws | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.80 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.40 | 0.40 | 0.90 |
| Total goals / match | 3.40 | 2.00 | 2.70 |
| Failed to score | 0.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 0.0% | 60.0% | 30.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 4/5 home.Scoring order known: 9/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
| Goals & results | Home5 matches | Away5 matches | Overall10 matches |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points / match | 0.60 | 1.40 | 1.00 |
| Draws | 60.0% | 80.0% | 70.0% |
| Goals scored / match | 1.40 | 1.40 | 1.40 |
| Goals conceded / match | 1.80 | 1.00 | 1.40 |
| Total goals / match | 3.20 | 2.40 | 2.80 |
| Failed to score | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20.0% | 80.0% | 50.0% |
| Match situation | ||
|---|---|---|
| Scores first → leads at half-time | —— | —— |
| Scores first → wins | —— | —— |
| Concedes first → wins | —— | —— |
Scoring order known: 3/5 away.Scoring order known: 6/10 overall. Percentages are shown only when the required data is complete.
| Minutes | Scored | Conceded |
|---|---|---|
| 0–15 | — | — |
| 16–30 | — | — |
| 31–45 | — | — |
| 46–60 | — | — |
| 61–75 | — | — |
| 76–90 | — | — |
Goal-minute data is not available. “—” means unavailable, not zero. The 31–45 and 76–90 intervals include stoppage time.
The strength model considers results adjusted for opponent quality; the goals model uses recent form. Differences between them deserve a closer look.
| Model | Gornik Zabrze | Draw | Widzew Lodz | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 51.8% | 23.4% | 24.8% | Historical results adjusted for opponent quality and the league's home advantage |
| Goals (Poisson) | 44.3% | 30.6% | 24.9% | Each team's recent attack and defence relative to the league average |
Recent results need context. These measures account for opponent quality and the balance of play.
| Measure | Gornik Zabrze | Widzew Lodz | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strength (Elo) | 1573 | 1501 | The league average is 1500. A higher rating indicates stronger results after adjusting for opponent quality. |
| Change over the last 10 | 7 | 2 | Rating gained or lost over the last ten matches |
| Opposition strength | 1525 | 1518 | Average opponent rating over the last 20 matches. Above 1500 indicates a tougher schedule. |
Averages hide the distribution. Teams with similar goals per match can have very different patterns of scorelines.
| Team | 1H scored | 2H scored | 1H conceded | 2H conceded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 0.67 | 1.11 | 0.33 | 0.56 |
| Widzew Lodz | 0.89 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.67 |
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 10% | 18% | 20% | 28% | 25% |
| Widzew Lodz | 12% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 25% |
Home and away performance, rest since the last match, and each team's manager.
Averages over each team's last 20 matches. The left bar represents Gornik Zabrze, the right bar represents Widzew Lodz.
| Team | Last 10 | PPG | goals | streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | DWWWWWLWWW | 2.50 | 1.80–0.90 | 1D |
| Widzew Lodz | DDDDLDLWDD | 1.00 | 1.40–1.40 | 4D |
| Team | ahead | level | behind | comeback wins | lead lost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Widzew Lodz | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
0 players reported unavailable or doubtful across both teams, with the reason.
No absences reported.
No absences reported.
No recent news linked to these teams.